Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 64

Originally Posted by luciferseamus hey just thought of this for all you people who wanted ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #46
    wyy183's Avatar
    wyy183 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AAA616
    Posts
    143

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by luciferseamus View Post
    hey just thought of this for all you people who wanted a picture taken without a shutter sound open your camera and instead of a pi take a screenshot and whabam there ya go shutterless picture of course if your in a REALLY quiet room someone may hear you BB vibrate but eh...
    Just tried that in video camera mode - screen is black. Nothing there! Good thought though!!

  2. #47
    eazid's Avatar
    eazid no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    560
    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    ok, had to go into options/advanced options/applications

    then choose captureit, and set all permissions to allow

    then i set the right convenience key to capture it and it worked. once you snap the image, the phone vibrates for about 3 seconds, then the image is saved in your pictures/media card
    Thanks cherri, but...

    I just allowed "screen capturing" and it works. I didn't even know that there is a screen capture permission until now.
    "Who Dares Wins"

  3. #48
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319
    Quote Originally Posted by luciferseamus View Post
    hey just thought of this for all you people who wanted a picture taken without a shutter sound open your camera and instead of a pi take a screenshot and whabam there ya go shutterless picture of course if your in a REALLY quiet room someone may hear you BB vibrate but eh...
    I was surprised this actually works
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  4. #49
    eazid's Avatar
    eazid no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    560
    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    i wish the location on the "menu" was at the bottom, not the top. "move" used to be first, so i've taken a lot of unnecessary screenshots when attempting to move the apps around on the homescreen
    Yeah. Me too. This is my only issues with the program.

    Quote Originally Posted by luciferseamus View Post
    hey just thought of this for all you people who wanted a picture taken without a shutter sound open your camera and instead of a pi take a screenshot and whabam there ya go shutterless picture of course if your in a REALLY quiet room someone may hear you BB vibrate but eh...
    Quote Originally Posted by j llama View Post
    I was surprised this actually works
    Yup.... fullscreen camera setting on and you are good.
    "Who Dares Wins"

  5. #50
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Well isn't that special... Works fine, if you don't need the benefit of flash. Besides, aren't people who are worried about the camera sounds usually up to no good anyway?
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  6. #51
    eazid's Avatar
    eazid no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    560
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirthinks View Post
    Well isn't that special... Works fine, if you don't need the benefit of flash. Besides, aren't people who are worried about the camera sounds usually up to no good anyway?
    Some maybe.... but when I have 5 billion options and settings to customize my handheld, I want a simple setting for shutter tone. I wish it wasn't there so I'm not bothering others. Just me though.
    "Who Dares Wins"

  7. #52
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Originally Posted by cherrichiodo
    i wish the location on the "menu" was at the bottom, not the top. "move" used to be first, so i've taken a lot of unnecessary screenshots when attempting to move the apps around on the homescreen


    I had it assigned to my right side key.... How annoying. Everytime I put the phone back in the holster it would take a picture of the blank screen.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  8. #53
    kingbapho's Avatar
    kingbapho no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    3024BC9C
    Posts
    122
    I'm gunna wait till the next version comes out because it did something to the Java on my phone , after uninstalling still got Java error's a little too often , got phone swaped out for a new one though

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #54
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    i wish it would capture while video is playing

  10. #55
    DarkSmooth23's Avatar
    DarkSmooth23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    208765DF
    Posts
    99
    cool app

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    373
    screen capture much easier than all the other programs i saw where i have to plug in the bb and such worked perfectly fine for me

  12. #57
    chirayu24's Avatar
    chirayu24 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    posting picture of weirdness..someone help

    i downloaded capture it and it works perfect...now if anyone could actually explain what the hell this is. mind you, this happened an hour after my gmail finally started pushing instantly (i guess there was a problem with the gmail servers yesterday)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  13. #58
    trinybwoy's Avatar
    trinybwoy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    240F8984
    Posts
    245
    Quote Originally Posted by chirayu24 View Post
    i downloaded capture it and it works perfect...now if anyone could actually explain what the hell this is. mind you, this happened an hour after my gmail finally started pushing instantly (i guess there was a problem with the gmail servers yesterday)
    lol i have no idea how that got there..
    but i see that you have beejive.

    for some reason captureIT wont take a screen shot of my buddy list, but it would take a screen shot if press the menu button and the menu pop's up.
    i am able to take a a screen shot of my chats though.

    can you see if u are able to recreate this same problem?

  14. #59
    BatBerry's Avatar
    BatBerry no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A5A371
    Posts
    2
    Works as advertised. Simple and sweet!
    It could use a time delay feature, so I can get a snapshot of my lock screen.
    Any ideas would be well received.
    *thanks the universe for opposable thumbs*

  15. #60
    lsu4lif3's Avatar
    lsu4lif3 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    646
    nice thanks for the post man
    Never give up...you can always make a difference

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •