Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 36 of 36

I've reloaded the OS. It appears to have freed up around 12 MB of memory ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #31
    Moridar's Avatar
    Moridar no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    302686bc
    Posts
    440

    Re: Blip for BlackBerry - Geo-social interaction

    Advertisement



    I've reloaded the OS. It appears to have freed up around 12 MB of memory on my device. There was something very odd with the device when I got it. I'm running normal now. But will monitor the memory usage of it.
    Gave up on Rogers! Went to Telus!

  2. #32
    ronx162's Avatar
    ronx162 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    304BCB8B
    Posts
    36
    so if I understand correctly, BB Maps has to be installed for this app to work? Or are there just certain features that would be disabled if BB Maps was not present on the device?

    Rob

  3. #33
    wxboss's Avatar
    wxboss no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21DA38F3
    Posts
    478
    Quote Originally Posted by ronx162 View Post
    so if I understand correctly, BB Maps has to be installed for this app to work? Or are there just certain features that would be disabled if BB Maps was not present on the device?

    Rob
    Good question, and I would like to know too. Since I have the enhanced Vision plan, I have Sprint Nav installed and have removed BB Maps in order to free up space. I don't want to have to put BB Maps back on there in order to use it.

  4. #34
    McLuuvin's Avatar
    McLuuvin no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    30
    I have a GPS internal BLACKBERRY phone 8310 and want to find another BLACKBERRY phone that doesn't have gps, will it find the other phone that doesn't have gps? Or does both phones have to have gps??

  5. #35
    BradBlick's Avatar
    BradBlick no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    304F1CE0
    Posts
    422
    i run the pearl 8130 and have everything up and running, however when i do anything such as "map locations on a map" or anything of the sort... the app begins to flip flop continuously between Loading.... and Logging on...., Loading.... and Logging On..... and i get nothing accomplished

  6. #36
    JbOi112's Avatar
    JbOi112 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by ronx162 View Post
    so if I understand correctly, BB Maps has to be installed for this app to work? Or are there just certain features that would be disabled if BB Maps was not present on the device?

    Rob
    Quote Originally Posted by wxboss View Post
    Good question, and I would like to know too. Since I have the enhanced Vision plan, I have Sprint Nav installed and have removed BB Maps in order to free up space. I don't want to have to put BB Maps back on there in order to use it.
    I have this same exact question... Any updates?

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •