Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 50

thanks for the info will check it out!!... Smartphone News forum

  1. #16
    onedoteight's Avatar
    onedoteight no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    40

    Advertisement



    thanks for the info will check it out!!
    Blackberry Storm 9530 4.7.0.103 (Verizon)
    Blackberry Curve 8330 default (Verizon)
    Apple Ipod Touch
    Canon PowerShot SD1000

  2. #17
    macallik's Avatar
    macallik no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    874
    I have been using this for a while also.

  3. #18
    peguero's Avatar
    peguero no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    21958312
    Posts
    979
    Does 4.6's media manager handle conversion of video for Berry or do we still have to go to 3rd party apps to accomplish this?
    5RAWMINUTES!

    "Things that you want to change in the world have to start inside yourself. You have to be thinking. You have to be resisting. You have to be talking."
    – George Carlin

  4. #19
    basic's Avatar
    basic no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    65
    anybody running this with vista? reported problems/conflicts with UAC resolved?

  5. #20
    macallik's Avatar
    macallik no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    874
    Quote Originally Posted by basic View Post
    anybody running this with vista? reported problems/conflicts with UAC resolved?

    I use it with Vista Ultimate and no problems for me..

  6. #21
    basic's Avatar
    basic no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by macallik View Post
    I use it with Vista Ultimate and no problems for me..
    Thanks. I haven't been able to use any version post 4.2.x - just won't connect for me. do you have UAC turned on?
    I also have vista ultimate?

  7. #22
    macallik's Avatar
    macallik no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    874
    Quote Originally Posted by basic View Post
    Thanks. I haven't been able to use any version post 4.2.x - just won't connect for me. do you have UAC turned on?
    I also have vista ultimate?
    I have UAC on and no issue. Have you tried to right click and run as administrator?

  8. #23
    basic's Avatar
    basic no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by macallik View Post
    I have UAC on and no issue. Have you tried to right click and run as administrator?
    yeah. it's just killing me
    the program spins for a while and then finally gives up and gives me the faded screen of death (!) - program not responding...
    I am going to try again with this version.
    thanks for chipping in the advice. appreciate it.

  9. #24
    WhitePearlPXL's Avatar
    WhitePearlPXL no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    642
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Does it make 4.5 os run without. Screwing up? Haha

  10. #25
    jdow2405's Avatar
    jdow2405 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    30FE9E83
    Posts
    219
    i was wondering if i should be upgrading or not, now i know. Thanks err one

  11. #26
    privax's Avatar
    privax no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    187
    People actually have UAC turned on? wow. That's quite possibly the most annoying feature in Vista or maybe even the world.

  12. #27
    basic's Avatar
    basic no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by macallik View Post
    I have UAC on and no issue. Have you tried to right click and run as administrator?
    well I am 0 for all post 4.2 versions.
    I feel somewhat vindicated that there are a few of us out there. But I just cannot get it running.
    Did a complete clean uninstall of previous version.
    I have disabled UAC (although not rebooted) - disabled, temporarily my firewall and trendmicro security,run as administrator, changed port settings,etc (as per the myriad suggestions) but nothing has worked since I upgraded to sp1. 4.2.x works like a charm.
    the moment I start the DM it starts off in my tray as disabled (with an X thru it). The accompanying device managed indicates it is connected but nothing will budge the DM.
    oh well - there is nothing inherently wrong with 4.2 but wanted to keep up with the pinstackers...(and 4.5 on the HH is working so well!)
    cheers-

  13. #28
    macallik's Avatar
    macallik no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    874
    Quote Originally Posted by basic View Post
    well I am 0 for all post 4.2 versions.
    I feel somewhat vindicated that there are a few of us out there. But I just cannot get it running.
    Did a complete clean uninstall of previous version.
    I have disabled UAC (although not rebooted) - disabled, temporarily my firewall and trendmicro security,run as administrator, changed port settings,etc (as per the myriad suggestions) but nothing has worked since I upgraded to sp1. 4.2.x works like a charm.
    the moment I start the DM it starts off in my tray as disabled (with an X thru it). The accompanying device managed indicates it is connected but nothing will budge the DM.
    oh well - there is nothing inherently wrong with 4.2 but wanted to keep up with the pinstackers...(and 4.5 on the HH is working so well!)
    cheers-
    Well I know when you disable UAC you must reboot for it to take affect. Maybe you can try to disable UAC, then reboot pc, try to run again and see if it run that way. I had had a couple of programs I had to do that with.

  14. #29
    basic's Avatar
    basic no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by macallik View Post
    Well I know when you disable UAC you must reboot for it to take affect. Maybe you can try to disable UAC, then reboot pc, try to run again and see if it run that way. I had had a couple of programs I had to do that with.
    Thanks - I think I am going to pass for now. a) I have had enough for today ! and b) I really don't want to work with UAC turned off so even if it did work, it would be a non-starter for me.

    I appreciate your input. thanks.

  15. #30
    cgaliffi's Avatar
    cgaliffi no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    22D95A46
    Posts
    703
    Thanks for the reminder. Downloaded it and seems to be working fine so far!

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •