Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 58

Originally Posted by MrLight460 Not at all. Please do not assume I am trying to ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #31
    player52's Avatar
    player52 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    3033e847
    Posts
    10

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by MrLight460 View Post
    Not at all. Please do not assume I am trying to do something illegal. I just came to sprint from verizon because they offer 3G(EVDO) near where I live. However where my actual house is located I only have 1 bar or no signal. When I roam on US Cellular towers I have 5 bars even though its only 2G(1X). The current 8330 4.3 OS DOES have this option and it works flawless.
    lol same dilema as i sit here on my computer desk i get 2bars with sprint 1 most of the time and with ROAM only i get full 6 bars

    ive broken down im updating mine as we speak
    Last edited by player52; 12-01-2008 at 10:48 PM.

  2. #32
    MrLight460's Avatar
    MrLight460 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    31CCF15F
    Posts
    30
    OK, well let me know how it goes. I really hope this is in the 4.5 release for sprint. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #33
    artiesberry's Avatar
    artiesberry no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    32146C01
    Posts
    39
    You lucky guys. I'm still waiting somewhat patiently, Sprint 8130 4.3.

  4. #34
    player52's Avatar
    player52 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    3033e847
    Posts
    10
    hmm ok noob question i downloaded it its on my desktop my vendor file is already deleted but now i connect the BB but no update found

  5. #35
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by player52 View Post
    hmm ok noob question i downloaded it its on my desktop my vendor file is already deleted but now i connect the BB but no update found
    Reboot PC and try again. Also make sure you have uninstalled the previous os you had from your PC.
    Last edited by moderncowboy; 12-01-2008 at 11:14 PM.

  6. #36
    MrLight460's Avatar
    MrLight460 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    31CCF15F
    Posts
    30
    And make sure you install the one you just downloaded,~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #37
    jrusch's Avatar
    jrusch no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    31ADDE19
    Posts
    80
    I am currently running package version 4.5.0.101 (v4.5.0.77, platform 3.2.0.51) on my 8330.

    This is supposed to be 4.5.0.122 (v4.5.0.89, platform 3.2.0.51).

    But when I go to install it, it says this would be a downgrade.

    What's up with that?

  8. #38
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by jrusch View Post
    I am currently running package version 4.5.0.101 (v4.5.0.77, platform 3.2.0.51) on my 8330.

    This is supposed to be 4.5.0.122 (v4.5.0.89, platform 3.2.0.51).

    But when I go to install it, it says this would be a downgrade.

    What's up with that?
    Good question that doesn't make any since I will look around and see what I can figure out.

  9. #39
    player52's Avatar
    player52 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    3033e847
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    Reboot PC and try again. Also make sure you have uninstalled the previous os you had from your PC.
    yeah im still a noob i went to your upgrade OS thread but didn't say anything about how to delete old OS


  10. #40
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    player,

    Go to Control Panel>Add or Remove Programs (Programs and Features if you're running Vista). Look for anything that says BlackBerry Device Software and uninstall what you don't want there.

  11. #41
    jrusch's Avatar
    jrusch no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    31ADDE19
    Posts
    80
    Quote Originally Posted by jrusch View Post
    I am currently running package version 4.5.0.101 (v4.5.0.77, platform 3.2.0.51) on my 8330.

    This is supposed to be 4.5.0.122 (v4.5.0.89, platform 3.2.0.51).

    But when I go to install it, it says this would be a downgrade.

    What's up with that?
    I reinstalled Desktop Manager 4.7, rebooted, and it looks like the problem went away. I connected my BlackBerry, it said new software was available, and it is installing it now.

  12. #42
    mvjacobi's Avatar
    mvjacobi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    207521b1
    Posts
    2
    does anyone have any word on any 8830 4.5 release on any carrier? a buddy of mine has one on sprint and he's getting really antsy and considering doing the unthinkable and going to the iToy.

  13. #43
    deezndc's Avatar
    deezndc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    3034d119
    Posts
    277
    sooooooo.....has MMS addition been confirmed yet?
    "A censor is a man who knows more than he thinks you ought to."

    When they discover the center of the universe, a lot of people will be disappointed to discover they are not it.
    - Bernard Bailey

  14. #44
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Working like a champ for me. I am assuming you mean the audio and video side of it. Been sending since the upgrade.

  15. #45
    deezndc's Avatar
    deezndc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    3034d119
    Posts
    277
    Well without waiting for a response I went ahead and downloaded the new DM 4.7 and OS. I have also deleted the old OS from my control panel but to no avail the DM is not picking up on the update. Would running XP and not Vista make a difference with the DM? If not then what else could it be? I have done this many times before and no problem until now. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Sorry, posted from page 1 before reading your answer Cowboy.
    "A censor is a man who knows more than he thinks you ought to."

    When they discover the center of the universe, a lot of people will be disappointed to discover they are not it.
    - Bernard Bailey

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •