Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 64

Yup. I am getting the hour glass a LOT more often than I did with ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #31
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Advertisement



    Yup. I am getting the hour glass a LOT more often than I did with the Rogers build I had prior to this one. It's requiring reboots (aka battery pulls because I can't get the hourglass to go away long enough to get to the SoftReset app) to get anything done.


  2. #32
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Really? I am still waiting to get time to do it. I had a sick kid last night so i was up all night with them and no UPGD:cry:
    I have had no probs with the 8310 version, did it night before last and my wife loves it. I have played with it and had no issues.
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  3. #33
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Yeah. I may either reinstall that one or go back to the Rogers OS.


  4. #34
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Have you tried doing a JL wipe and then doing the install?? I am ready to that with my 8320, as its just gin=ving me fits rebooting and not saving my themes n stuff!!
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  5. #35
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I just remembered what I think may be the problem. I got the following apps installed on my phone from the AT&T OS and the problems started after:

    Customer Center Online (I got a HTTP Error 404 Forbidden error message on this)
    Customer Manager
    MyMonternet
    Service Hotline
    Settings (not the same as the default Settings icon)
    XinJi Service Guide


  6. #36
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    i was able to upgrade yesterday with no problems--
    if you go into common files and delete the vendor. xml- the dm wont recognize the new os-- you have to run a search for all index, hidden files- (vista users) under the c: drive-- once it finds the file- delete it and open dm, when you connect your phone it will display that there is a new software for your phone
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  7. #37
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I'm familiar with deleting the vendor.xml file and the upgrade process but thanks.


  8. #38
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856
    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    Back with the new OS loaded on my 8120. Got a few extra new red icons that must be related to AT&T only:

    Customer Center Online (I got a HTTP Error 404 Forbidden error message on this)
    Customer Manager
    MyMonternet
    Service Hotline
    Settings (not the same as the default Settings icon)
    XinJi Service Guide

    And one thing that has been bugging me for the last few OS upgrades. Why in the world do I have 2 t-zones browsers??

    This OS seems to be just as fast as the Rogers OS I previously used. No reboots so far. Just had to re-enter:

    1) My APN settings to connect to the web

    2) All my login info on JiveTalk

    3) Settings for WeatherEye and AP Mobile News
    I get T zones Icons on my device, because it's an unlocked Tmobile Blackberry using AT&T. Is your device an unlocked one as well? Any .wap app will display that icon ( I have 13 of the icons I have to hide from my list!)
    It's not an iPhone addiction, it's insomnia!

  9. #39
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Yes my phone is unlocked but when I installed the Rogers OS, I got none of their icons on my phone. It was ONLY the AT&T OS that did that.
    Last edited by EricaJ1073; 12-17-2008 at 02:30 PM.


  10. #40
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856
    Quote Originally Posted by thbassman View Post
    Really? I am still waiting to get time to do it. I had a sick kid last night so i was up all night with them and no UPGD:cry:
    I have had no probs with the 8310 version, did it night before last and my wife loves it. I have played with it and had no issues.
    How's the kid doing now?

    I upgraded my Fiance's device (who hates technology), and I did it while she was asleep. She hated the upgrade. After using it a while she's okay with it now.
    It's not an iPhone addiction, it's insomnia!

  11. #41
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    LMAO That's a nice trick to play on her. Upgrade the phone when she's not aware of it.

    BTW, I've hidden the offending icons and have decided to just live with it til the next upgrade comes along. HOPEFULLY it's from T-Mobile.
    Last edited by EricaJ1073; 12-17-2008 at 02:31 PM.


  12. #42
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Quote Originally Posted by Justyn View Post
    How's the kid doing now?
    Better thanks!



    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    Yes my phone is unlocked but when I installed the Rogers OS, I got none of their icons on my phone. It was ONLY the AT&T OS that did that.
    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    LMAO That's a nice trick to play on her. Upgrade the phone when she's not aware of it.

    BTW, I've hidden the offending icons and have decided to just live with it til the next upgrade comes along. HOPEFULLY it's from T-Mobile.

    Erica my 8120 is att but i have the same issues when i do my 8320 as it is unlocked tmobile, am considering doing a wipe to ty to fix that. Have you tried that yet, with JL?
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  13. #43
    andrsnsm's Avatar
    andrsnsm no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    10

    Yes, My 8110 is Now a Brick

    Quote Originally Posted by thbassman View Post
    Anybody having any issues??
    AT&T 8110 is now bricked after attempting to upgrade to 4.5 using the AT&T download. On the phone with AT&T trying to fix but I think I am hosed.

  14. #44
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I am just going to wipe it via the Security menu option (everything is backed up), install the Rogers OS and restore the backup I just made. I haven't gotten the hang of the JL Commander software.


  15. #45
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    I have yet to use it myself! Why I will try on my 8320 if anything!
    I hope to do it tonight and will post back!

    Thbassman ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •