Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 64

Originally Posted by elchilote1 c'mon 8100. your falling behind I agree with this.... Smartphone News forum

  1. #16
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by elchilote1 View Post
    c'mon 8100. your falling behind

    I agree with this.


  2. #17
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856
    I'm currently using Orange's offical release of 4.5 on my 8120, every now and again it lags a bit. Will there be any difference between between Orange's and AT&T's?
    It's not an iPhone addiction, it's insomnia!

  3. #18
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I will be able to answer that when I am finished upgrading my 8120. I am, however, going from a Rogers 4.5 OS to the AT&T 4.5 OS. The Rogers OS was WAY better than the OS I had prior (don't ask which one because I don't remember) that rebooted daily or every other day.
    Last edited by EricaJ1073; 12-16-2008 at 10:20 PM.


  4. #19
    jayeazy1981's Avatar
    jayeazy1981 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    25894b5c
    Posts
    50
    Is there a way to manually make DM 4.5 upload the new AT&T 4.5? for some odd reason, which I can explain, when I click on application loader on DM it looks for new updates on OS and it says "no software update is require for your device". I right now i have Rogers OS 4.5.0.81 and what i have downloaded on my laptop is the new AT&T OS. This is really frustrating, it wont upgrade.
    please can someone advice.
    jay

  5. #20
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I had to uninstall the Rogers OS I had then find and delete the vendor.xml file from my PC while installing this OS. Then when I connected my BB and started the Update Applications process it found the new OS and installed it.


  6. #21
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    thanks bassman! i'll be updating the 8120 tonight

  7. #22
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Back with the new OS loaded on my 8120. Got a few extra new red icons that must be related to AT&T only:

    Customer Center Online (I got a HTTP Error 404 Forbidden error message on this)
    Customer Manager
    MyMonternet
    Service Hotline
    Settings (not the same as the default Settings icon)
    XinJi Service Guide

    And one thing that has been bugging me for the last few OS upgrades. Why in the world do I have 2 t-zones browsers??

    This OS seems to be just as fast as the Rogers OS I previously used. No reboots so far. Just had to re-enter:

    1) My APN settings to connect to the web

    2) All my login info on JiveTalk

    3) Settings for WeatherEye and AP Mobile News
    Last edited by EricaJ1073; 12-16-2008 at 11:58 PM.


  8. #23
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    run the search in your computer...
    vendor.xml-- its a hidden file
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  9. #24
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I did delete the vendor.xml file.


  10. #25
    mDRagON-'s Avatar
    mDRagON- no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    215c161f
    Posts
    372
    Thats 1 thing that RIM does is the update is hit and miss. I always run into glitches like the backup data error. But got it on and it;s so far real good. Like where they put the WIFI option in the OPTIONS menu.
    "It’s been a long time coming, but tonight, because of what we did on this day, in this election, at this defining moment, change has come to America". - Barack Obama

    www.twitter.com/waydavis

  11. #26
    mDRagON-'s Avatar
    mDRagON- no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    215c161f
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    I did delete the vendor.xml file.

    Reboot the computer and delete it again if it shows up.
    "It’s been a long time coming, but tonight, because of what we did on this day, in this election, at this defining moment, change has come to America". - Barack Obama

    www.twitter.com/waydavis

  12. #27
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Is there a different vendor.xml file you're referring to? I already deleted the one that I needed to load the OS.


  13. #28
    jayeazy1981's Avatar
    jayeazy1981 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    25894b5c
    Posts
    50
    I have also deleted the vendor.xlm file and it still dosent reconize the OS on my loptop.
    jay

  14. #29
    Erievon's Avatar
    Erievon no está en línea Awaiting email verification
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    149
    Quote Originally Posted by erattix View Post
    Buddy.....just use the generic 8100 release. All the AT&T crap will load on there OTA. No need to wait for AT&T to bless the 8100 (I don't think they're going to go back that far).....users of the 8700 and the 8100 should try and find generic versions.
    I've got the Rodgers .102 on there now, so obviously RIM is still supporting the 8100.

    I always prefer the vendor specific OS when available, and ATT is carrying .110, they're just ignoring the 00 series pearl and curve at this point I guess.

  15. #30
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Anybody having any issues??
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •