Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 64

8120 users look what I found!!! I know there are many of us who have ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #1
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235

    Thumbs up Its Official FINALLY!!! 4.5.0.110 for ATT 8120!

    Advertisement



    8120 users look what I found!!! I know there are many of us who have been waiting a long time for this!

    I just happened to check the website this morning and found this. Happy downloading!!

    Software For BlackBerry® Pearl (TM) 8120 smartphone BlackBerry Handheld Software v4.5.0.152 (Multilanguage)

    Package Version: 4.5.0.152

    Consisting of:
    • Applications: 4.5.0.110
    • Software Platform: 2.7.0.90
    • File name: 8120M_PBr4.5.0_rel152_PL2.7.0.90_A4.5.0.110_AT&_T. exe
    • File size: 96.68MB
    Note: The Software Platform and Applications version numbers can be found under Options-About screen on the handheld.
    BlackBerry Handheld Software v4.5.0.152 (EastAsia)

    Package Version: 4.5.0.152

    Consisting of:
    • Applications: 4.5.0.110
    • Software Platform: 2.7.0.90
    • File name: 8120EastAsia_PBr4.5.0_rel152_PL2.7.0.90_A4.5.0.110 _AT&T.exe
    • File size: 93.28MB
    Note: The Software Platform and Applications version numbers can be found under Options-About screen on the handheld.
    Last edited by thbassman; 12-16-2008 at 03:34 PM.
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  2. #2
    JoeyStyles's Avatar
    JoeyStyles no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    2448ED5B
    Posts
    135
    Okay stackers the main 2 differences between this OS is that the phone functions way faster and Wireless Upgrades (like on the storm) so go get it and if anybody see another difference let us know please



    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    I know the memory leak has been much improved on my curve using the same build!. I got it a few days ago!
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  4. #4
    Erievon's Avatar
    Erievon no está en línea Awaiting email verification
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    149
    It's out there for the 8110 as well. Bummer, not for the 8100 yet <grumble>

  5. #5
    erattix's Avatar
    erattix no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    20FD7E2C
    Posts
    17
    Buddy.....just use the generic 8100 release. All the AT&T crap will load on there OTA. No need to wait for AT&T to bless the 8100 (I don't think they're going to go back that far).....users of the 8700 and the 8100 should try and find generic versions.

  6. #6
    mDRagON-'s Avatar
    mDRagON- no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    215c161f
    Posts
    372
    I see the Wireless update on my version 1.02, after I unlocked it.

    But ready to upgrade now. Thanks for the info.....
    "It’s been a long time coming, but tonight, because of what we did on this day, in this election, at this defining moment, change has come to America". - Barack Obama

    www.twitter.com/waydavis

  7. #7
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Can't wait to get home 2nite and load it up on my pearl!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    Deathwiz's Avatar
    Deathwiz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    245B038D
    Posts
    12
    I had a lil trouble installing. Ended up having to manually initialize "loader" in the same directory as "vendor.xml". Just thought I'd post this in the hopes of saving someone else pulling their hair out Running Vista (surprised anyone?), DM 4.7. Have updated the handheld software successfully with prior releases.
    Now, I want my hair back, dammit.
    Last edited by Deathwiz; 12-16-2008 at 08:44 PM.
    Bonzai!

  9. #9
    jayeazy1981's Avatar
    jayeazy1981 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    25894b5c
    Posts
    50
    I been having trouble upgrading the software to my pearl. when I connect it to DM 4.6 it wont reconizes that there is a software install in my loptop. I have deleted the vendor file. and still nothing. any body please help.
    jay

  10. #10
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Quote Originally Posted by jayeazy1981 View Post
    I been having trouble upgrading the software to my pearl. when I connect it to DM 4.6 it wont reconizes that there is a software install in my loptop. I have deleted the vendor file. and still nothing. any body please help.
    What OS are you currently using? I have heard many issues with Vista and I myself am still trying to figure out why my 8320 curve won't update like my wifes 8310 curve did? Reply and maybe we can help. Feel free to PM with any Q:

    Thbassman

  11. #11
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Quote Originally Posted by erattix View Post
    Buddy.....just use the generic 8100 release. All the AT&T crap will load on there OTA. No need to wait for AT&T to bless the 8100 (I don't think they're going to go back that far).....users of the 8700 and the 8100 should try and find generic versions.
    I found the link I was looking for.
    Last edited by EricaJ1073; 12-16-2008 at 09:48 PM.


  12. #12
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968
    Thanks I'm going to dl and install now.

  13. #13
    jayeazy1981's Avatar
    jayeazy1981 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    25894b5c
    Posts
    50
    I'm using Vista home premium. and i can figure out why it wont recognize my software is install in my laptop.



    Quote Originally Posted by thbassman View Post
    What OS are you currently using? I have heard many issues with Vista and I myself am still trying to figure out why my 8320 curve won't update like my wifes 8310 curve did? Reply and maybe we can help. Feel free to PM with any Q:

    Thbassman
    jay

  14. #14
    elchilote1's Avatar
    elchilote1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    33
    c'mon 8100. your falling behind

  15. #15
    jayeazy1981's Avatar
    jayeazy1981 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    25894b5c
    Posts
    50
    any body have any idea why I upgrade my OS.
    jay

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •