Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By chokem

I've jailbroken my iPad, but don't really see a reason to have it JB'd. Can ... iPad Jailbreaking forum

  1. #1
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111

    Upgrade to 5.1......

    Advertisement



    I've jailbroken my iPad, but don't really see a reason to have it JB'd. Can I simply update the software to 5.1 and be done with it, or are there some special hoops I need to jump through to not brick it.

  2. #2
    Delfim's Avatar
    Delfim no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Nope!
    Posts
    14,886
    I dunno Rog. For sure that is. I just plugged my iPad2 to the Mac and off it went...no problems. But I think you better consult some genius. I'm not a good iOS example...

  3. #3
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Just upgrade. You'll have 5.1 but the jailbreak will be gone. Poof, it's magic via Apple Inc.
    RogerG likes this.
    ​Galaxy S4 Red

  4. #4
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    I did it also, upgraded my iPad to 5.1, tired of the JB on it. But I'm leaving my phone JB with 5.0.1
    ​Galaxy S4 Red

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Thanks, G!

  6. #6
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Yessir, anytime.
    ​Galaxy S4 Red

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Well, I can't get it to work, whether through iTunes or directly on the iPad. Erroring out.

  8. #8
    Delfim's Avatar
    Delfim no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Nope!
    Posts
    14,886
    Well Rog, that's why I was little cautious.
    Tell you what I did. I plugged the Tablet into a totally different PC. Actually a friend's one. And it worked then; it updated and restored. Something to do with cache etc whatmacallits...and headaches.
    Once I did that, then I plugged into mine normally and it worked.
    Last edited by Delfim; 04-17-2012 at 11:35 AM. Reason: Withdrew possible "litigating" phrase..LOL

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •