Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

I was trying to use JL_Cmder v1.9.0 to wipe my handheld. It's been 20 minutes ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    simeezee's Avatar
    simeezee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    215C1928
    Posts
    296

    Wipe handheld

    Advertisement



    I was trying to use JL_Cmder v1.9.0 to wipe my handheld. It's been 20 minutes and I got a white screen. I'm not sure how long this process is going to take or maybe there is something wrong with my pearl.

  2. #2
    Thanatos504's Avatar
    Thanatos504 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    33

    Re: Wipe handheld

    I wiped my handheld before, and it took me roughly 5 mins. Others on the forum have noted problems with JL_Cmder when the phone is not hooked up by USB directly to the PC, and instead going through USB hubs. Try directly linking if not already.

  3. #3
    simeezee's Avatar
    simeezee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    215C1928
    Posts
    296

    Re: Wipe handheld

    Quote Originally Posted by Thanatos504 View Post
    I wiped my handheld before, and it took me roughly 5 mins. Others on the forum have noted problems with JL_Cmder when the phone is not hooked up by USB directly to the PC, and instead going through USB hubs. Try directly linking if not already.
    I have it connected through USB cable directly.

  4. #4
    simeezee's Avatar
    simeezee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    215C1928
    Posts
    296

    Re: Wipe handheld

    I'm stuck on this page
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Thanatos504's Avatar
    Thanatos504 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    33

    Re: Wipe handheld

    Sorry, one of the other stackers are gonna have to come to your rescue.

  6. #6
    ed_scott0013's Avatar
    ed_scott0013 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    42

    Re: Wipe handheld

    This thread might be of some help.
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ice_error.html

    Since you wiped your handheld, there are no longer any applications on the device, so you'll probably need to go through the application loader and re-load the software.

    Edit: I just want to say upfront that I haven't used JL Cmder to wipe my handheld before, so I'm not sure if the 507 Error is something normal in the wipe process or not...
    Last edited by ed_scott0013; 02-15-2008 at 04:20 PM. Reason: Add disclaimer...

  7. #7
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: Wipe handheld

    Quote Originally Posted by simeezee View Post
    I'm stuck on this page
    If that is what you have, then you have successfully wiped your device using JL_cmder, see my blog on wiping device using JL_cmder, the final step states that you will end up with a 507 error on device which means you have successfully wiped your BB.

    You now need to load your device OS.
    If you need help with that, let us know.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  8. #8
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: Wipe handheld

    I've wiped BB's before and been stuck on the Scrubbing page for up to 1 hour if that's what is being referred to. It's frustrating too.


  9. #9
    simeezee's Avatar
    simeezee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    215C1928
    Posts
    296

    Re: Wipe handheld

    Quote Originally Posted by Lavagirl View Post
    If that is what you have, then you have successfully wiped your device using JL_cmder, see my blog on wiping device using JL_cmder, the final step states that you will end up with a 507 error on device which means you have successfully wiped your BB.

    You now need to load your device OS.
    If you need help with that, let us know.
    Woohoo, problem solved. I just loaded the OS after I see the 507 error. Now everything back to normal. Thanks.

  10. #10
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: Wipe handheld

    ^^Glad you got it resolved Good work!

  11. #11
    rebel4life's Avatar
    rebel4life no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3
    when i try to wipe my bb it says that there is an error trying to do that..what do i do please help?

  12. #12
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    rebel,

    What is the error message you are getting?

    Also you might want to click on my blog - I have a link there to an excellent walk-through on JL_CMDER by Lavagirl.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #13
    capo14's Avatar
    capo14 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    51
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~today at school I took my phone out and it said error 507 but it also said reset and I click reset, then it restarted and it worked. Does anyone know why this happen?

  14. #14
    Virex's Avatar
    Virex no está en línea Banned for Content theft
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    CUSHION
    Posts
    723
    what 3rd party apps do you have installed?

  15. #15
    capo14's Avatar
    capo14 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    51
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~today I intalled BB alerts

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •