Results 1 to 6 of 6

I tried downloading the new desktop manager with the service pack 2, and it says ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    kwatson30's Avatar
    kwatson30 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    47

    windows vista problem...

    Advertisement



    I tried downloading the new desktop manager with the service pack 2, and it says that its not a "win32" application. What does this mean and how can I open it, because I need to back-up my BB so I can update my OS.

    Sorry this is probably more of a computer problem, but didn't know if anyone else got the same problem, and how did they fix it.

  2. #2
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: windows vista problem...

    this thread may assist you
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ows_vista.html

    keep us posted
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  3. #3
    DesertBlade's Avatar
    DesertBlade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    119

    Re: windows vista problem...

    Try re-downloading it, it may have not completed but thinks it did and coming back as invalid. You may need to delelte you IE cache.

  4. #4
    kwatson30's Avatar
    kwatson30 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    47
    I read the thread but it didn't help me out much. It just tells you about after you installed DM. Should I just download service pack 1?

  5. #5
    kwatson30's Avatar
    kwatson30 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    47
    Also, how do you delete IE cache? I use firefox... Could this also be why? I mean at&T's update download and opened up fine... So I don't know.

  6. #6
    fjl1977's Avatar
    fjl1977 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E0A975
    Posts
    46

    Re: windows vista problem...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I downloaded it for vista and had no problems. I would just delete all other versions of desktop manager and install it again. I have vista home premium and experienced no problems.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •