Results 1 to 7 of 7

Well My Problem Is That I Have The New 8120 I Cant Use The Windows ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    skanarkia's Avatar
    skanarkia no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24594A12
    Posts
    104

    Whre Is The "im" Icon On Paerl 8120?

    Advertisement



    Well My Problem Is That I Have The New 8120 I Cant Use The Windows Live Messenger, Then I Talk With A Tmo Representant And He Toll Me That I Need To Pay 19.99 To Use The Internet In Order Tu Use The Windos Lm, Damn I Dont Wanna Pay For That! Ive Have The Pearl 8100 And I Use The Msn Messenger W/o Data Just Sms Charges! Theres Something I Can Do About It?
    Is Only Me And My BlackBerry....

  2. #2
    untjoker's Avatar
    untjoker no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    405
    Is there a reason why you don't have the internet plan? The only reason you are able to use msn is because you are using the Oz messaging that goes through text. The new models go by data so you might want to get a data plan if you upgrade. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    untjoker's Avatar
    untjoker no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    405
    Oh sorry I read that wrong, with the new bb's there are no text I'm programs installed. You will have to get a data plan or just text people its the best 19.99 a month I spend at tmo..... ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    kendrick87's Avatar
    kendrick87 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    216413F3
    Posts
    95
    I would try finding an IM client that uses SMS instead of data. I'm sure there's one out there.

  5. #5
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I am looking for this right now myself.


  6. #6
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Isn't ramble an SMS thing? Not the greatest, but it doesn't use data

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    DeedeeVI's Avatar
    DeedeeVI no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4
    From http://www.ramble-im.com/?page_id=5

    Does Ramble® use SMS?
    No. Ramble connects to the network via the BlackBerry data network, not via SMS. You will not incur SMS charges when using Ramble IM

    -------------------

    I wonder if this is confusing because it varies by carrier? Although that is not mentioned, so I don't know. AIM doesn't connect to MSN anyways does it?



    I would like an SMS IM for MSN also... haven't seen one tho.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •