Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hi, is anyone else getting this? If i have autolock enabled and press * and ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    debsagos's Avatar
    debsagos no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    22

    White screen with Autolock???

    Advertisement



    Hi,

    is anyone else getting this?

    If i have autolock enabled and press * and answer button i get a black white screen for a fraction of a second before going to my unlocked today screen......


    It is REALY bugging me.....sos much so that i have autolock disabled now!

    any answers?

    Debs x

  2. #2
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: White screen with Autolock???

    In this on a Pearl or 8700? Want to ensure this is in the corret forum.

    How much free device memory do u have?

  3. #3
    debsagos's Avatar
    debsagos no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    22

    Re: White screen with Autolock???

    Hi,

    Thanks for reply!

    Yep, it is definately a pearl.....have just switched from 8700!

    My free memory is about 13 million bytes......

    Any ideas??

    Debs x

  4. #4
    mudshovel's Avatar
    mudshovel no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,314

    Re: White screen with Autolock???

    i have gotten it a few times, but it isn't very often. i just assumed it was a memory issue.

    do you get it every time you unlock your phone? what's the delay set to?

  5. #5
    debsagos's Avatar
    debsagos no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    22

    Re: White screen with Autolock???

    yep,

    it happens every time!

    my delay is set to 5 seconds after backlight turns off.....

    very annoying!

    debs x

  6. #6
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: White screen with Autolock???

    You could use the standby mode.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •