Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

What does the APN setting do? My Pearl network access seems to work whether I ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    recursive's Avatar
    recursive no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    18

    Question What is the APN setting for?

    Advertisement



    What does the APN setting do? My Pearl network access seems to work whether I set my APN to wap.voicestream.com or just leave it empty.

  2. #2
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: What is the APN setting for?

    its the setting the phone uses for radiobee on mine in the vegas market on t-mo found that setting on radiobee.com forum.
    i was unable to load or use radiobee effectively until i set it if you don't want radiobee don't sweat it
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  3. #3
    mospeed's Avatar
    mospeed no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    9

    Re: What is the APN setting for?

    Radiobee works?
    I tried every apn setting on the radiobee forum and could never get it to work on my pearl.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: What is the APN setting for?

    yup although its kinda like the mythical unicorn many say it exists few have captured. LOL it i will post my finding for my pearl either tonight or tommorrow keep checkin
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  5. #5
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  6. #6
    docholliday's Avatar
    docholliday no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    317AFEB6
    Posts
    205

    Re: What is the APN setting for?

    You need to enter the APN for 3rd party internet applications, such as Opera, Google Maps, etc to work.

  7. #7
    Mi|enko's Avatar
    Mi|enko no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    204D1276
    Posts
    75

    Re: What is the APN setting for?

    for T-Mo, you could enter getmorespeed.voicestream.com I used to do that on my MDA, and it gave me quite the speed boost for internet browsing.

  8. #8
    docholliday's Avatar
    docholliday no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    317AFEB6
    Posts
    205

    Re: What is the APN setting for?

    getmorespeed.voicestream.com doesn't work for the BB. The same is to be said for internet2.voicestream.com. You have to use wap.voicestream.com

  9. #9
    Mi|enko's Avatar
    Mi|enko no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    204D1276
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by docholliday
    getmorespeed.voicestream.com doesn't work for the BB. The same is to be said for internet2.voicestream.com. You have to use wap.voicestream.com
    I'm using getmorespeed.voicestream.com:8080 as my APN. Can't really tell if it's any faster, but it is still letting me connect.

  10. #10
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)
    Does not work if trying to use radiobee. Good post though

  11. #11
    docholliday's Avatar
    docholliday no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    317AFEB6
    Posts
    205
    I forgot the port after getmorespeed - apologies.

  12. #12
    allbus's Avatar
    allbus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204CB9AF
    Posts
    30
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~it doesnt work. How do I select the port #?

  13. #13
    recursive's Avatar
    recursive no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by allbus
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~it doesnt work. How do I select the port #?
    Just add :8080 at the end for port 8080.

  14. #14
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Doesn't work for me, and i'm using the :8080...

  15. #15
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    If it does work on the MDA, how do is use it? I want my fiancee's mda to be as fast as my pearl!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •