Results 1 to 11 of 11

Does it have LED lights under the pearl so that colorpearl can be activated later?... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    didomenico77's Avatar
    didomenico77 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    89

    Question Verizon Pearl 8130

    Advertisement



    Does it have LED lights under the pearl so that colorpearl can be activated later?

  2. #2
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436

    Re: Verizon Pearl 8130

    not too sure yet first prototypes were said to not have them installed, but thoughts were to have them under their after launch. Only one way to confirm pop that baby open
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  3. #3
    didomenico77's Avatar
    didomenico77 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    89

    Re: Verizon Pearl 8130

    Thanks Harry. Does anyone have the guts to pop it open and see?

  4. #4
    xsists's Avatar
    xsists no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    30633759
    Posts
    30

    Re: Verizon Pearl 8130

    I know the colorpearl application installs and doesn't do anything to the color of the pearl. So my hunch would be no LEDs under pearl. It also does not have the option of multicolor when ringing in the call options like the 8100 did.

  5. #5
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: Verizon Pearl 8130

    Quote Originally Posted by didomenico77 View Post
    Thanks Harry. Does anyone have the guts to pop it open and see?
    If you really want to try check out this thread:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com..._pictures.html
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  6. #6
    didomenico77's Avatar
    didomenico77 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    89

    Re: Verizon Pearl 8130

    I guess not, huh? Well, If anyone decides to pop open their pearl 8130 and see if there are LEDs under it, POST THE RESULTS HERE!

  7. #7
    maddogkendrick's Avatar
    maddogkendrick no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Verizon Pearl 8130 Sure Type vs Double Tap input

    Just purchased the 8130 yesterday from Verizon. Even the Verizon techs aren't all the way up to speed yet. I have a couple of issues with the Sure Type vs double tap keyboard entry that they can't seem to help with. Is it just me or is Sure Type really cumbersome? HELP!

  8. #8
    guyheavensent's Avatar
    guyheavensent no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    717cff09
    Posts
    548

    Re: Verizon Pearl 8130

    it isn't really too bad at all, i suggest practice and patience. my tip if you are having it spell alot of stuff wrong is to get to the point right before it starts going crazy and press down on the trackball to lock the first set of letters into place then continue. takes a few days to adjust for some, i just picked it up naturally.

  9. #9
    docholliday's Avatar
    docholliday no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    317AFEB6
    Posts
    205

    Re: Verizon Pearl 8130

    SureType will also learn as you go, developing a custom word list based on your entries.

  10. #10
    tafaghodi's Avatar
    tafaghodi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    108

    Re: Verizon Pearl 8130

    i recommend getting used to it because if you switch to multitap the phone will default back to suretype randomly, there is a thread about this bug no solution yet

  11. #11
    maddogkendrick's Avatar
    maddogkendrick no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Verizon Pearl 8130

    Thanks for the tips on Sure Type. I'll hang in there and give it more time. And you're right, it defaults back out of Double Tap to Sure Type for no apparent reason. Would appreciate a post when anyone hears of a bug fix.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •