Results 1 to 6 of 6

I'm having trouble setting up my 8100 to work as a modem with my new ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    seedyburner's Avatar
    seedyburner no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    2438f59d
    Posts
    142

    Using as modem with Vista

    Advertisement



    I'm having trouble setting up my 8100 to work as a modem with my new laptop. Has anyone been through this yet? I'd like to set it up for both USB and BT connections. Has anyone encoutered any other issues, quirks, or things that work better with Vista? I've noticed the Bluetooth connectivity is much better.

  2. #2
    peterbabiy's Avatar
    peterbabiy no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DE41AA
    Posts
    1,926

    Re: Using as modem with Vista

    I aint so sure if BT will work with Vista. Its got alot of issues and hopefully the new bb OS will work better with windows vista.

  3. #3
    seedyburner's Avatar
    seedyburner no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    2438f59d
    Posts
    142

    Re: Using as modem with Vista

    I have BT working for backups. What about using the modem over USB? Any Luck?

  4. #4
    peterbabiy's Avatar
    peterbabiy no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DE41AA
    Posts
    1,926

    Re: Using as modem with Vista

    I know I aint being much of a help BUT, Just cause its Vista alot of ppl had problems with it even with USB. I do know a few guys that got it to work. Give it a try and see.

    Try these:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ht=modem+vista

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ht=modem+vista

  5. #5
    seedyburner's Avatar
    seedyburner no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    2438f59d
    Posts
    142

    Re: Using as modem with Vista

    I had a great talk with a T-mobile Blackberry Specialist. He sent me this information which I think will be a help to alot of people. I tried this out and everything is working fine.

    http://seedyburner.googlepages.com/blackberry
    Last edited by seedyburner; 03-19-2007 at 01:08 AM.

  6. #6
    peterbabiy's Avatar
    peterbabiy no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DE41AA
    Posts
    1,926

    Re: Using as modem with Vista

    glad u got that figured out! Thanks for the info

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •