Results 1 to 13 of 13

I had my phone on vibrate for about 3 hours while watching a movie. Once ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Ekzt1nr's Avatar
    Ekzt1nr no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,146

    urgent immediate help!!!!

    Advertisement



    I had my phone on vibrate for about 3 hours while watching a movie. Once the movie was over I went to change the setting from vibrate to normal -by holding the # button- after a few minutes I noticed that all my tones were gone n I was using the default ones. I go into my media n notice that my media card isn't showing up. So I decided to do a battery pull. When my phone came back on I got this message
    -you have inserted a media card that contains errors. Please check the memory card with a error checking disk from a computer- sumthing like that...

    After the many battery pulls I still get the same message.

    Wut can I do to fix this?
    Wut is a error checking disk?

    Sumone plz help

    Thanx

  2. #2
    greenandgold52's Avatar
    greenandgold52 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    330
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i had the same problem. Unfortunatly I had no solution.

  3. #3
    TATTOO82's Avatar
    TATTOO82 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    can you help with modules though on how to delete and not able to delete in module screen.

  4. #4
    Ekzt1nr's Avatar
    Ekzt1nr no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,146
    I hope sumone can help me...I gotta go to bed..I got 5 hours b4 I gotta get up for work. I'll check on it tomorrow. If anyone has suggestions...plz post. I need to figure this out..I need the memory card to back up all the games n apps to switch on to my new 8110 n the new memory card for it...plz tell me there's a solution

    I really hope its not a virus...Idk how a BB would even get one...

  5. #5
    Ekzt1nr's Avatar
    Ekzt1nr no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,146
    Quote Originally Posted by TATTOO82 View Post
    can you help with modules though on how to delete and not able to delete in module screen.
    I don't understand wut your trying to tell me


    I just had my phone glitch on me. I pressed a key n it did sumthing totally different. I pressed the "back" key...n instead of showing me the last screen...it exited me out of all the programs I was running...it just didn't stop. Ahhh man..this is pissin me off!

  6. #6
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Power down. Pull battery and sd. Reinsert battery and power up without sd. Power down. Pull battery and reinsert sd. Power up.
    If still having prob, pull sd and using adapter, check for errors on desktop by going to My Computer, click on drive sd is inserted in, left click and select "check for errors". Be sure and select feature for windows to fix errors automatically!
    Don't reformat card - you'll lose your stuff! Good luck

  7. #7
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    if you hook it to the computer, you should be able to copy all your meida off the memory card and then reformat the card, after reformatting the card reload the media back on your card
    The BlackBerry Guru

    [x] My Minds Eye - Life Behind The Lens Of A BlackBerry
    [x] Pinstack Blog
    [x] Twitter

  8. #8
    here_miah's Avatar
    here_miah no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    162
    you should probably de-fragment your SD card too, I know "what the hell is this guy thinking?!" If you de-frag your SD about every other month it prevents deleted file frags from causing these kinds of problems. Just put it in your SD adapter and de-frag the same way you do your hard-drive on your PC. It works...
    Tilt is fun with WM 6.1, but not enough to kill the need for my nw iPhone 3Gs!!!

  9. #9
    Ekzt1nr's Avatar
    Ekzt1nr no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,146
    How does sumone even get this issue? Like, wut caused it so I know how to avoid it on my new phone?

    idk how to put the SD card on the computer using the adapter..i dont see any place for it...where would it go? and will i need DM for it, cuz i think i might spend all day at work figuring this out.
    Last edited by Ekzt1nr; 08-05-2008 at 06:42 AM.

  10. #10
    Ekzt1nr's Avatar
    Ekzt1nr no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,146
    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyxedge View Post
    if you hook it to the computer, you should be able to copy all your meida off the memory card and then reformat the card, after reformatting the card reload the media back on your card

    as soon as i reloaded my media...everything came back to normal...thanx a million man! that is exactly wut i needed to do..thanx so much...it was so easy too...

  11. #11
    gorcorps's Avatar
    gorcorps no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    450
    Quote Originally Posted by Ekzt1nr View Post
    How does sumone even get this issue? Like, wut caused it so I know how to avoid it on my new phone?

    idk how to put the SD card on the computer using the adapter..i dont see any place for it...where would it go? and will i need DM for it, cuz i think i might spend all day at work figuring this out.
    If the phone was uplugged while the card was being accessed, or something happend to halt the phone while it was accessing the card in some way then things could have gotten corrupted. Since it works fine now I wouldn't worry about it. Technology will never be 100% reliable with things like this.

  12. #12
    Ekzt1nr's Avatar
    Ekzt1nr no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,146
    Quote Originally Posted by gorcorps View Post
    If the phone was uplugged while the card was being accessed, or something happend to halt the phone while it was accessing the card in some way then things could have gotten corrupted. Since it works fine now I wouldn't worry about it. Technology will never be 100% reliable with things like this.

    now that you say that, i do remember being in a hurry that day and unplugging my phone from the usb cord while it was connected to the computer rather then clicking to stop the drive. maybe that had sumthing to do with it.....i learned my lesson...

  13. #13
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    Actually, that happens to me too!!

    If you're accessing your media one your PC via USB cable, you have to select the USB drive it is connected to and eject it rather than just unplugging it. I did that once, and when I tried accessing my media on my BB, the little scanning bar came up and never fully scanned 100%, all my media was gone except for my pictures. I just plugged it back in, enabled mass storage mode and ejected it - and it was all ok

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •