Results 1 to 9 of 9

Ok I'm about to upgrade my new os, so any tips or tricks I should ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    skunk22civic's Avatar
    skunk22civic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2408989b
    Posts
    200

    upgrading new os

    Advertisement



    Ok I'm about to upgrade my new os, so any tips or tricks I should know about out?

  2. #2
    icancn2u's Avatar
    icancn2u no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    722

    Re: upgrading new os

    Pretty straight forward stuff.

  3. #3
    Colininco's Avatar
    Colininco no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    25

    Re: upgrading new os

    patience, DO NOT UNPLUG THE BB UNTIL ITS 100% DONE :-) thats it, and make sure you get the new Device manager

  4. #4
    skunk22civic's Avatar
    skunk22civic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2408989b
    Posts
    200

    Re: upgrading new os

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ ok thanks a lot!

  5. #5
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: upgrading new os

    Which Pearl do you have (AT&T or T-Mo)? If AT&T, be sure to delete the vendor.xml file from your PC.

    If T-Mo, you don't have to (unless you're like me who deleted it anyway because I am so used to doing so LOL No harm was done. My Pearl still works fine).


  6. #6
    skunk22civic's Avatar
    skunk22civic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2408989b
    Posts
    200

    Re: upgrading new os

    yea im about to do it on my sisters computer, if i have any questions ill just post back in here and hopefully someone can answer! im on the .73 rite now and its real buggy

  7. #7
    mamachops's Avatar
    mamachops no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: upgrading new os

    well i have a t moble phone that im tryin to use on my at&t network. so far its unlocked, and been upgarded to the new os from att, yet still boots up under t-mo, and i guess because of that at&t wont let me use any data functions. i thought unlocking would allow me to use all options?

  8. #8
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: upgrading new os

    Unlocking the phone should enable it to be used on AT&T if you have the correct BB BIS data plan.


  9. #9
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: upgrading new os

    Quote Originally Posted by mamachops
    well i have a t moble phone that im tryin to use on my at&t network. so far its unlocked, and been upgarded to the new os from att, yet still boots up under t-mo, and i guess because of that at&t wont let me use any data functions. i thought unlocking would allow me to use all options?
    Mamachops welcome to the Stacks, Erica is correct about getting a Blackberry Data Plan, you do need that to use all the options.

    As for the splash screen, which comes up as TMO still, it will always do that because it's branded TMO. Unlocking your pearl just lets you use it on any mobile network as long as you have a SIM card from them.

    hope that helps.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •