Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21

I have been on edge since yesterday and it finally went to EDGE earlier today. ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    bayboy's Avatar
    bayboy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    23

    Advertisement



    I have been on edge since yesterday and it finally went to EDGE earlier today. Maybe a problem with their network? On the other hand my device wants to disconnect all the time. I think I have worn it out. Doesn anyone know where I can get an old OS version(running .107) too see if that is the problem.

    Matt

  2. #17
    commando82's Avatar
    commando82 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    13
    when i try to register when i go to HRT, it tells me "Registration message sent"... that's it. It don't get any entries afterwards.

    Also, i'm going to wait till thursday when i go home where there is tmo network and see if that fixes it but when i had the old OS, i used to get EDGE even when i was roaming.

    I just tried to do a diagnostics test on the network i'm roaming on, and it said: Radio Data Activation: No, does that mean anything or can it help in fixing this problem?

  3. #18
    commando82's Avatar
    commando82 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    13
    well it works now after i went to an area that has tmobile network. Guess it was the roaming issue that did not allow me to go online. Thanks

  4. #19
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    The rub is, if the carrier that you're roaming on doesn't have a data GRX roaming agreement with your home carrier, you can't get a data context.

    (surprising this would happen). Which carrier were you roaming onto??

  5. #20
    commando82's Avatar
    commando82 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    13
    i think there is an agreement, it just that for some reason when i installed the new OS, the roaming network could not register my phone. the roaming company is called Einstein PCS (ironic naming, i know lol). I'm going there tomorrow, so will see if i can still go online or will i get the same issue again. will keep u informed

  6. #21
    commando82's Avatar
    commando82 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    13
    so got here to madison, wi where i roam on this crappy network and no luck, cannot get the uppercase word EDGE on my screen, only get the lower case one. I'm calling tmobile tonight to open a trouble ticket to look into this

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •