Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 46 to 57 of 57

I tried to load the devoce software and it still tells me that it cannot ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #46
    itsmandy76's Avatar
    itsmandy76 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16

    Advertisement



    I tried to load the devoce software and it still tells me that it cannot connect to my device. I tried to wipe the device using the application loader and it tells me that a connection to the device could not be established. It seems that no matter what I do I cannot get anything to recognize the device. Did I brick it? Am I stuck?

  2. #47
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    No, you can always revive a dead BB

    So what does the device say on it right now?

  3. #48
    itsmandy76's Avatar
    itsmandy76 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16
    it's a white screen and it says error 507

  4. #49
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    I would just use JL-cmder to wipe the device.

    Then try to install the OS again.

  5. #50
    itsmandy76's Avatar
    itsmandy76 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16
    The JL-cmdr will not seem to run on my machine. I am using Vista 64.

  6. #51
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    That right there is the needle in the haystack my friend... DM and other blackberry software don't really work with vista 64...

    Follow the procedures on a 32bit machine...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #52
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Oh...vista.

    You can get it to work, (blackberry software) I have no experience with Vista though. Many have encountered issues.

  8. #53
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Vista 32 works like a charm... I use it... Vista 64 is a mucho problemo from what I've read along the stacks lately...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #54
    itsmandy76's Avatar
    itsmandy76 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16
    I have loaded it on a xp laptop and may have gotten it to wipe but the screen still says 507.

  10. #55
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Once the jl cmder does a wipe, it will give you error 507... That's a good thing...

    Next, install the dm and the os on the xp machine and proceed with crossed fingers...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #56
    itsmandy76's Avatar
    itsmandy76 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16
    it worked!!! I even got up the nerve to update my 8110. Now I know, do not do it on my 64 bit Vista machine!!! Thanks to both of you guys for your help

  12. #57
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Glad we could help mandy...

    Enjoy your BB's...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •