Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 57

Great... Good luck... Hit back with us if you have any questions... ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417

    Advertisement



    Great... Good luck... Hit back with us if you have any questions...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #17
    ashain_boy's Avatar
    ashain_boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    24590702
    Posts
    178
    So ... I have tmo usa and I haven't been stacking in a while ... And I kinda don't know how to upgrade .... And to what version that I download ...

    Can someone tell me what to do,
    cause all that I know is that I should download the latest version of Desktop Manager, install it, and just plug in my 8120 ... Is this correct? Or is there something I have to do,

    and also I hear about deleting the vendon.xlm or whatever file it is .... But where do I find that?

    Haha yeah ... I am a bb noob ...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #18
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    there's a few things you need to do...

    1. get dm 4.6
    2. download the latest firmware for your device... 8120:
    latest official os: http://forums.pinstack.com/f227/latest_official_os_pearl_8120_feb_20_a-92076/
    latest unoffical os: http://forums.pinstack.com/f227/official_8120_4_5_beta_discussion_thread-99879/
    3. get Jl_cmder to wipe your phone: http://forums.pinstack.com/blogs/lav...lackberry.html

    now here's what you do:


    1. install the DM
    2. install your OS
    3. delete the vendor.xml file thats located in crogram files\common files\research in motion\apploader
    4. do a backup of your device...
    5. if you have 3rd party apps you want to keep, follow the instructions here: http://forums.pinstack.com/f73/how_t...ty_apps-98799/
    6. use jl_cmder to wipe your phone
    7. install the new OS by going into the apploader directory and clicking on loader.exe
    8. restore your backup once the os upgrade is done
    9. restore your 3rd party apps...
    10. restart your phone once all is done
    11. enjoy...
    i see RED...

  4. #19
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Not so sure being a relative newbie that the jl_cmndr step is necessary. I've upgraded my devices dozens of times and never used it. No sense in adding additional confusion to the mix if this is a first time upgrade.

    These are great instructions that red gave you, though ashain. You can also find a thread in the Technical Support link in my signature with instructions with a little more detail if you so choose.

  5. #20
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    hmm... good point...

    not doing the jl cmder would save a couple o steps...

    thanks rogro...

    and i think i forgot to mention... its always a good idea to take out your memory card before you do an upgrade...
    i see RED...

  6. #21
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    ^^^ Yes indeed! Take out that memory card!

  7. #22
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Really? I have never once removed my memory card when updating

    What's the point?

  8. #23
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    I don't either, but many in the forum have suggested in various places that its best to do that because it sometimes causes problems...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #24
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Red, you're one of the lucky ones!

    Many users have reported issues after having done upgrades with the card in. Somehow the media gets corrupted causing the device to get into a maddening reboot cycle.

  10. #25
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Yep, gotta agree with rogro. Seen it to many times. I have forgotten to take my card out a few times on my Curve, no issues. I forgot once on my wife's Pearl and she about killed me until I got it back to normal.

    It's sorta like the 4.7 issue. Many users have never had issue one, others have no luck with it at all. Both are well documented here on the stacks.

  11. #26
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    I have never removed my memory card to install an upgrade or downgrade. Guess I have been lucky. I never wipe my phone with jL Commander either. If you download and install your new OS correctly and delete the vender xml folder (only necessary to do this if you are not using your carriers OS) DM should detect the upgrade and ask you to upgrade. After any upgrade, I always restore my back up so that it puts back all my settings and contacts. After that I resend my servicebooks just to make sure everything runs smooth.
    __
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #27
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Yeah, ever since getting my card for my old curve I've had it in there. It's been wiped, restored, even used JL_cmder with it in. It hasn't moved and inch. Strange. I've done the exact same with my new curve, it's already been through 3 updates with no issues.

    Oh well

  13. #28
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Me to Red.. Guess we better be safe than sorry next time. But the card slots are so tight on my 8900 I don't know if i can get it out without a fight

  14. #29
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Eh...whatever, I'm way to lazy to take it out. Even when it's now more accessible

  15. #30
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    I agree with pdxmatts... I have to pull mine out with tweezers... Its tough work...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •