Results 1 to 13 of 13

I have downloaded the latest .155 but I can not get my DM to load ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    beav626's Avatar
    beav626 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    267

    Upgrade OS

    Advertisement



    I have downloaded the latest .155 but I can not get my DM to load it on my phone.

    when I go to App loader i dont even get an option to upload..


    How do I upgrade my phone?

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    1. Did you execute / install the op system on your desktop after you downloaded it?
    2. If this OS is not from your carrier did you delete the vendor.xml file?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    lamoglinsgal's Avatar
    lamoglinsgal no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    1. Did you execute / install the op system on your desktop after you downloaded it?
    2. If this OS is not from your carrier did you delete the vendor.xml file?
    Those two are usually the culprits.

  4. #4
    beav626's Avatar
    beav626 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    267
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    2. If this OS is not from your carrier did you delete the vendor.xml file?

    What is this, and how do I do it?

  5. #5
    lamoglinsgal's Avatar
    lamoglinsgal no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    131
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

    Go there and delete the vendor.xml file. Then it should come up in DM.

  6. #6
    beav626's Avatar
    beav626 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    267
    Quote Originally Posted by lamoglinsgal View Post
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

    Go there and delete the vendor.xml file. Then it should come up in DM.

    Got it- It worked!

    now I get the little square with hourglass thingy

    Whats up with that?

  7. #7
    lamoglinsgal's Avatar
    lamoglinsgal no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    131
    Is that while it's installing, or did it already install?

  8. #8
    beav626's Avatar
    beav626 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    267
    its completed installing---now it seems a bit slower too

  9. #9
    lamoglinsgal's Avatar
    lamoglinsgal no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    131
    I haven't upgraded my 8220, but when I upgraded my 8320 it was extremely slow right after the upgrade. It took a little while to quicken up, but it did and was back to normal.

  10. #10
    beav626's Avatar
    beav626 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    267
    RIM Told me to doa wipe and back up crucial system functions liek calandar contacts etc


    Im wiping right now

  11. #11
    beav626's Avatar
    beav626 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    267
    now instead of T-Mobile it says 310-260

  12. #12
    ej's Avatar
    ej
    ej no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    280A5A37
    Posts
    382
    Yeah that happened with everyone who upgraded to this
    wreckless music
    makin the hits

    www.wrecklessmusic.bravehost.com

    add me on myspace www.myspace.com/wreckless_music

  13. #13
    gritsinct's Avatar
    gritsinct no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    491
    Except I'm special - I got 310-430!! LOL It's strange - I upgraded two 8220s: The first one had the numbers until I did a battery pull and now it's back to showing AT&T. The 2nd one is still showing the numbers, regardless of battery pull, etc. But it seems to be running on AT&T network, so as long as I'm not getting roaming charges, I really don't care what it says!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •