Results 1 to 12 of 12

im not really new to a bb... but i do like to be cautious as ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    habika's Avatar
    habika no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    45

    Question updating os

    Advertisement



    im not really new to a bb... but i do like to be cautious as my bb is very precious... lol

    i had found a forum on here stating that there was a new OS available for alltell (4.5.0.253) so i went ahead and downloaded it. (as far as i know it doesnt matter what carrier you are with?? I am with telus and would like to upgrade....please correct me if I am wrong.)
    I have the new OS d/l to my. but I am no so sure as what to do from this point on... i have u/g my BBDM to V5.0

    I did try and find that forum again. but I havent been able to locate it...

    so if there is anyone that would be able to explain to me the best way of getting the new OS on to my phone it would be GREATLY appreciated...

    THANK YOU in advance

    xo
    ×ř.sarah.×ř

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    hapika,

    Once you download the new OS, you will need to install it on your desktop by executing the file you downloaded. Then browse to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
    And locate and delete the file called "Vendor"
    Now in the same folder you will see an application called "Loader". Connect your blackberry directly to your PC and run the Loader application and it will install your new OS.
    For more detailed instructions click on THIS LINK
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    habika's Avatar
    habika no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    45
    thanks so much Gary, I am in the process of trying this now.. have my fingers crossed that it will work. i will get back to you as soon as I know. Kudos to everyone here and all their hard work and time for some of us less gifted in the BB department.

    xo
    ×ř.sarah.×ř

  4. #4
    habika's Avatar
    habika no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    45
    ok, so I followed the steps... and its still not working..

    somehow now that i tried it, when I go through C:/ProFil/ComFil/RIM the app loader isnt there anymore.. its just a file that says blackberry... and the DM doesnt recognize the OS u.g..

    I got the u.g from blackberry website. I chose the one for Alltel.. but its not working..

    Maybe I have just missed something (I deleted the Vendor file prior to trying it as well, I also removed my sd card.. and i also backed it up...)

    and I also just checked, I only have the one OS showing under my Programs and Features
    Last edited by habika; 08-11-2009 at 05:44 PM. Reason: missed info
    ×ř.sarah.×ř

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    The loader executable will be in the following folder:

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader

    The executable will have a little icon that looks like a cell phone.

    Are you saying the AppLoader folder is no longer there?

  6. #6
    habika's Avatar
    habika no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    45
    the apploader is there now... odd.. lol im trying this again.. i have saved the new OS to my desktop.. im almost 100% positive i have the right thing. i got it from the blackberry website... i saved it to my computer, then I ran the program.
    ×ř.sarah.×ř

  7. #7
    habika's Avatar
    habika no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    45
    ok, i have reread RoGro entire how to on doing this, I am following it step by step... i get as far as the apploader part where you can decided what apps and what not to put on your phone with a check mark... after that I click next and it says there is nothing to update.. so like in that thread, I have most likely put the OS wrong on the computer itself.... i also verified in my programs and features. I have Blackberry Desktop software 5.0, Blackberry Device Software Updater (from where I have no idea, not even sure what it is) and I have Blackberry Device Software v4.5.0 for Blackberry 8130 smartphone.

    should I try removing my BBDM?? have I possibly got the wrong OS?? its the alltel OS 4.5.0.253 from https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...mbIomQP99XMQ**
    ×ř.sarah.×ř

  8. #8
    brianjr1988's Avatar
    brianjr1988 no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    832
    if u download the dm3 it will have no prob loading and seeing everything with that version of the os cause i just updated to that one this weekend anything over the 3 will not work inless u do it with the app loader so if u are goin to load that os just download and install dm3

  9. #9
    habika's Avatar
    habika no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    45
    thanks brian, i am going to try this now and see what happens.

    xo
    ×ř.sarah.×ř

  10. #10
    brianjr1988's Avatar
    brianjr1988 no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    832
    habika did u get it going?

    also greenbean where did u get it? cause u might not have to update or u might have to, check by going into the options on the bb and then go to about and look at the os version and then after u do that go here http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support...load_sites.jsp pick your carrier and then look and see what os is up for your device

  11. #11
    habika's Avatar
    habika no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    45
    no i havent had any luck yet..
    now every time i try to load it the app loader starts not responding... and DM isnt registering it.. could i be downloading to OS wrong to my computer? should I hit RUN or SAVE? where should i put the file?

    and i did click that link that you placed.. and that is exactly where i am getting the OS from.. North America-Alltel
    Last edited by habika; 08-12-2009 at 02:41 PM. Reason: missed info
    ×ř.sarah.×ř

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You should select RUN, as this will actually install the OS on the computer in the proper spot for the Desktop Manager to access and utilize it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •