Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Originally Posted by JARH3AD92 Anyone have any answers to this^^^^^^ ok i am assuming you ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    freakinprince's Avatar
    freakinprince no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    37

    Re: Unlocking my 8100 pearl

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by JARH3AD92
    Anyone have any answers to this^^^^^^

    ok i am assuming you are talking about how some things only work on the gov't phone

    the thing is that sometime they can setup the service they want...and report this on the server..like you said they could have setup a "firewall" where it accept your phone number, including the type of tranmission as well as the type of phone (similar idea to mac address from computer allow it to connect)....so the phone could have a speical serial number and the server only allows that specific serial number to connect to the service and detect it as "non-roaming"...

    i hope that's some kind of answer you looking for.

  2. #17
    JARH3AD92's Avatar
    JARH3AD92 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: Unlocking my 8100 pearl

    Well I just found out that the Gov't Sim cards are not blocked. There are other Marines using there unlocked personal TMobile phones, here in Iraq (such as thr RAZR) and they are working fine. Is there something else I have to turn off or turn on to use by Pearl with the Gov't SIM. It seems only the pearl will not work. It is unlocked and ready to roll, but I'm wondering if I have to change something in the settings now. If anybody could please help with this, I would appreciate it. It would be nice to use by Pearl in Iqar instead of the POS Gov't phone they gave me. Thanks again.

  3. #18
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770

    Re: Unlocking my 8100 pearl

    AYO...if you've been with T-Mo for just 2 months they will unlock your phone for you no hassles (well maybe a little)

    call a customer care rep...ask them if they would do you the hugest favor of unlocking your phone because your job makes you travel to other countries...then they should unlock for you no problem...if they say no just say thanks...hang up...and try again...new rep may say yes

  4. #19
    JARH3AD92's Avatar
    JARH3AD92 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: Unlocking my 8100 pearl

    Its already Unlocked..

  5. #20
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Unlocking my 8100 pearl

    JH

    Sorry to see you are still having problems.

    Have you ever tried a different SIM in your pearl?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #21
    JARH3AD92's Avatar
    JARH3AD92 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: Unlocking my 8100 pearl

    no, this is the first time. I unlocked when I got in Iraq. It has to be something to do with the pearl though, because I put the same sim card in a fellow Marines unlocked Tmobile RAZR and it worked fine. I called Tmobile about it and they said it should work, since I show I'm connected to the network and everything else looks normal. Just can't call out or recieve calls. I'm thinking it has something to do with the settings, but I don't know enough about them to change them. I bought the Pearl about 3-4 months before I deployed.

  7. #22
    JARH3AD92's Avatar
    JARH3AD92 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: Unlocking my 8100 pearl

    Any suggestions from anybody?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •