Results 1 to 7 of 7

What does this mean and how can i fix it? Unable to connect to the ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    vbm510's Avatar
    vbm510 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24a30769
    Posts
    51

    Trying to use MEdia Net Internet getting an error....

    Advertisement



    What does this mean and how can i fix it?

    Unable to connect to the Internet, please try again later.

    If the problem persists please contact your service provider.

    What do I need to do?

  2. #2
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Trying to use MEdia Net Internet getting an error....

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    What indication of service do you have on your home screen? If it is not EDGE or GPRS then you can't get to the internet or any other Days service function.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr

  3. #3
    vbm510's Avatar
    vbm510 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24a30769
    Posts
    51

    Re: Trying to use MEdia Net Internet getting an error....

    It says edge

  4. #4
    peterthill's Avatar
    peterthill no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    281860C8
    Posts
    733

    Re: Trying to use MEdia Net Internet getting an error....

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Is edge written in small or in upper cases? When it's written in small cases you don't have access to the BlackBerry net nor to internet and other services.

    HTH
    Peter

  5. #5
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Trying to use MEdia Net Internet getting an error....

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Have you checked your tcp settings? Make sure those are correct too.

  6. #6
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Trying to use MEdia Net Internet getting an error....

    And we do have the internet feature added onto our accoun, right?

  7. #7
    vbm510's Avatar
    vbm510 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24a30769
    Posts
    51

    Re: Trying to use MEdia Net Internet getting an error....

    It says EDGE

    Wheres the tcp settings? What would I be looking for?

    I have the unlimited blackberry plan with cingular

    Help! Thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •