Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 39

OK here is an update. After almost an hour in the set up mode I ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    jlphotog's Avatar
    jlphotog no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    200

    Re: True GPS on Pearl 8130 - Get more functionality

    Advertisement



    OK here is an update. After almost an hour in the set up mode I got this message.

    "Application gpsedbb_connector (151) is not responding; process terminated"

    When I pressed "OK" it went back to the set up mode.

  2. #17
    Jooxi's Avatar
    Jooxi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: True GPS on Pearl 8130 - Get more functionality

    Quote Originally Posted by Jooxi View Post
    Fon't think it works for the Verizon 8130. It says my GPS is available but it doesn't give any info. It was a nice dream fle a second...

    Ok I wrote this on my FIRST BlackBerry, the Pearl 8130, so please excuse the errors

    I too hope for a solution to Verizon's ridiculous GPS strategy with this phone.

  3. #18
    gohanssjn's Avatar
    gohanssjn no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    20
    Posting for an eventual ray of hope needs to become

  4. #19
    mcm180's Avatar
    mcm180 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    mcm180
    Posts
    1,117
    What can we possibly do? Start a petition? Email Verizon or RIM everyday until they allow us to use the Innate 8130 GPS functions - its really pissing me off as time goes on, that Verizon does this.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #20
    gohanssjn's Avatar
    gohanssjn no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    20
    I KNOW.

    I really wish this was enabled and not limited to VZNavigator. It's ridiculous.

  6. #21
    glacialbass's Avatar
    glacialbass no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by gohanssjn View Post
    I KNOW.

    I really wish this was enabled and not limited to VZNavigator. It's ridiculous.
    It's business, plain and simple. While we may not be thrilled about it, it surely brings VZ plenty of money as users are forced to pay for VZ Nav if they want that functionality.

  7. #22
    mcm180's Avatar
    mcm180 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    mcm180
    Posts
    1,117
    Quote Originally Posted by glacialbass View Post
    It's business, plain and simple. While we may not be thrilled about it, it surely brings VZ plenty of money as users are forced to pay for VZ Nav if they want that functionality.

    IT'S ROBBERY, IS WHAT IT IS. It is a native function of my f-ing phone!!!!
    I totally understand that if I want to use Verizon's VZ NAVIGATOR, i should pay,

    HOWEVER if i want to use a potentially life-saving and extremely useful function that my phone comes with... I SHOULD! (that's directed at any Verizon managers on here)

  8. #23
    Moridar's Avatar
    Moridar no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    302686bc
    Posts
    440
    Quote Originally Posted by mcm180 View Post
    IT'S ROBBERY, IS WHAT IT IS. It is a native function of my f-ing phone!!!!
    I totally understand that if I want to use Verizon's VZ NAVIGATOR, i should pay,

    HOWEVER if i want to use a potentially life-saving and extremely useful function that my phone comes with... I SHOULD! (that's directed at any Verizon managers on here)
    Just switch to a lesser evil that doesn't lock out usable functionality... I do agree with you!
    Gave up on Rogers! Went to Telus!

  9. #24
    vPearl8130's Avatar
    vPearl8130 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1
    Does the GPS work if I unlock my phone?

  10. #25
    Jasace's Avatar
    Jasace no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    3189D1BE
    Posts
    5

    Smile

    I have The pearl 8130 (sprint) and it has a built in gps, does it save my routes or only this GPSed?, i already have google maps on there also, don't really want 3 GPS programs on my phone, seems a little excessive, but if it does track my route i would like that, cause i would like to take my routes when i am in someone else's car instead of some of the predetemined routes on most websites or even car gps's seems like a lot of programs want you to take a toll road which i am COMPLETEY against since i can take my routes and get there in about 5 minutes more without paying for tolls
    When Hell Freezes Over I'll Snowboard There Too

  11. #26
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319
    Sounded good for a minute. I actually thought Shape had cracked the GPS wide open on the 8130.

    <tears...
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  12. #27
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by Jasace View Post
    I have The pearl 8130 (sprint) and it has a built in gps, does it save my routes or only this GPSed?, i already have google maps on there also, don't really want 3 GPS programs on my phone, seems a little excessive, but if it does track my route i would like that, cause i would like to take my routes when i am in someone else's car instead of some of the predetemined routes on most websites or even car gps's seems like a lot of programs want you to take a toll road which i am COMPLETEY against since i can take my routes and get there in about 5 minutes more without paying for tolls
    I guess, only RIM and other users can advise you if your Pearl saves or not your routs without any 3rd party applications.
    If not, GPSed will of course work as tracking system. And it is still free
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

  13. #28
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by j llama View Post
    Sounded good for a minute. I actually thought Shape had cracked the GPS wide open on the 8130.

    <tears...
    We do not crack the devices We are aware that some carriers block the GPS functionality, but we don't have a workaround for this.
    Last edited by SHAPE; 04-23-2008 at 05:49 AM.
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

  14. #29
    sin-ergy's Avatar
    sin-ergy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5
    WOW TY SO MUCH. installing this fixed my GPS on my bb using blackberry maps!!! FINALLY. *jumps around in joy*

  15. #30
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    I'm glad it works now, sin-ergy
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •