Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hi, I'm on the tmobile network, but today my phone suddenly said cingular on it ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    eastsidedc5's Avatar
    eastsidedc5 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Tmobile using Cingular network?

    Advertisement



    Hi, I'm on the tmobile network, but today my phone suddenly said cingular on it for some reason. Is that because I am roaming on the cingular network or does that mean something else. I went into options>network and it said cingular when it usually says tmobile.

    EDIT: As I just finished typing this it went back to tmobile. So now I'm assuming that it was just roaming on the cingular network. Can somebody confirm this for me?

  2. #2
    ericugs's Avatar
    ericugs no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    258
    Yea, T-Mobile has the best roaming agreements, one of which is cingular.

  3. #3
    eastsidedc5's Avatar
    eastsidedc5 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3
    I see, thanks for clearing that up!

  4. #4
    eastsidedc5's Avatar
    eastsidedc5 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3
    Oh, another question regarding roaming. If I'm roaming and still have EDGE connection then can I still use data? I know it's free roaming for voice, but is it also free for data?

  5. #5
    ericugs's Avatar
    ericugs no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    258
    Of course.

  6. #6
    cartman13's Avatar
    cartman13 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    22

    Re: Tmobile using Cingular network?

    Quote Originally Posted by ericugs
    Yea, T-Mobile has the best roaming agreements, one of which is cingular.

    Interesting. Everytime I see no signal for T-mobile, and Cingular shows up as the only network, I still can't roam onto the cingular network. I just get no signal.

    Any ideas?

  7. #7
    Chad007's Avatar
    Chad007 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25

    Re: Tmobile using Cingular network?

    I had T-mobile and they suck, I used the MDA. I had to terminate my contract with them.
    I love cingular now I never had the bars under 2. Always get a signal. I specially love the rollover. I also love my Pearl.
    Thanks,
    Chad

  8. #8
    drummer12's Avatar
    drummer12 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    116

    Re: Tmobile using Cingular network?

    So...I was thinking. What if you manually selected Cingular as the network? It allowed me to do this even in areas where I had T-Mobile. So then it's like getting Cingular's network, but T-Mobile's service and price, right?

    EDIT: so apparently sometimes, when I get little or no service, I can pick it/it switches over without a problem. But if I pick it when I have T-Mobile service, it says I'll only have emergency service. How does this work?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •