Results 1 to 12 of 12

Hey all, I don't know if someone already started this post, if it is, sorry. ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    mtparker18's Avatar
    mtparker18 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3

    Tmobile T-zones problems.

    Advertisement



    Hey all,
    I don't know if someone already started this post, if it is, sorry.

    Anyway. everytime I goto T-zones I get a pop-up that says "A problem occured while trying to render the page"


    Does anyone know how to fix this problem?


    Thanks.

  2. #2
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: Tmobile T-zones problems.

    you have a BlackBerry data plan?
    are you using the T-zones browser or Internet Browser?

  3. #3
    mtparker18's Avatar
    mtparker18 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Tmobile T-zones problems.

    Yeah. Tzones. When I click on the icon that's when the message comes up.

  4. #4
    esjones's Avatar
    esjones no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: Tmobile T-zones problems.

    I had something similar a couple of months ago. Called T-Mo customer support, and the rep had me take out the battery to force a complete software reload and everything worked fine then.

    I'd give that a try.

    - Earl

  5. #5
    mtparker18's Avatar
    mtparker18 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Tmobile T-zones problems.

    So I just take out the battery and it'll reload it? or is it better to goto dm and restore everything back to default?

  6. #6
    LLceleb's Avatar
    LLceleb no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    666
    Posts
    1,203
    why do i have 2 tzones icons
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Tmobile
    BOLD

  7. #7
    Tod's Avatar
    Tod
    Tod no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    18
    To resolve displaying duplicate T-Zones icons follow the steps below:
    1. From the Home screen select the Options Icon.
    2. Select Advanced Options.
    3. Select Service Book.
    4. Delete the all WAP 2.0 Service Books.
      • To delete a Service Book, highlight it. Press the Menu button and scroll to delete.
      • Press the Escape key to return to the Home screen.
    1. Resend service books by selecting Options from the Home screen.
    2. Select Advanced Options.
    3. Select Host Routing Table.
    4. Press the Menu button.
    5. Select Register Now. Press Escape key to return to the Home screen.
    6. You should now only see 1 T-Zones icon.
    Last edited by Tod; 05-08-2008 at 03:43 AM.

  8. #8
    LLceleb's Avatar
    LLceleb no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    666
    Posts
    1,203
    nope didnt work
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Tmobile
    BOLD

  9. #9
    jmann's Avatar
    jmann no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24208148
    Posts
    84
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i have that same problem as well. Could it be because I have an unlocked att pearl on tmobile? If so, how can I access tzones?

  10. #10
    Tod's Avatar
    Tod
    Tod no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    18
    Sorry that didnt work. I have no other ideas.

  11. #11
    kashief's Avatar
    kashief no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    23E72A2F
    Posts
    77
    well, i would delete all the service books and resend them...after backing them up of course...but my blackberry does that sometimes...i just wait a few seconds, then try again...if that doesnt work i close the browser and try again...if that doesnt work i refresh the page then stop it half-way through, then refresh again and let it finish...if that doesnt work...ummmm well i guess ur SOL lol...

    or u could always call the idiots at T-Mobile and be transfered over to "BlackBerry And PDA Support"...they always say "to avoid having to be transfered so many times u can always say blackberry at the main menu, and u should be transfered straight to us" mierda del turo!!! it doesnt work at all!!!

  12. #12
    ernsalas's Avatar
    ernsalas no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    183
    I did a complete wipe and reinstalled every thing, works fine now


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •