Results 1 to 15 of 15

I have the pay as you go with T-Mobile, and when I went to get ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    OriginalLucy's Avatar
    OriginalLucy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    107

    Question TMO pay as you go

    Advertisement



    I have the pay as you go with T-Mobile, and when I went to get the pearl OS, I kept getting "not a valid TMobile phone number". So, before I call them, is there anyway to get the OS without going through the on hold and wait times for someone to figure it out? Thanx for all the great info here. Always better than customer support.

  2. #2
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    you have a BB with a pay-as-you-go plan?
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  3. #3
    OriginalLucy's Avatar
    OriginalLucy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    107

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    Quote Originally Posted by cliffr39
    you have a BB with a pay-as-you-go plan?

    LOL, why yes, yes I do. I live in Canada and have a T-Mobile sim for when I am down there. My phone is an unlocked TMobile pearl and I use Rogers in Canada. Way more effective and cost efficient for voice calls and texting while there.
    But, thanks for asking.

  4. #4
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    which os did you want?
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  5. #5
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    that's probably why you are getting that message - because it is not a valid T-Mobile number for BB service is what I assume. And I would guess T-mobile might say the same thing.
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  6. #6
    OriginalLucy's Avatar
    OriginalLucy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    107

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    I guess the current T-Mobile. I want to keep it on hand to keep my warranty with them in case I have any issues with it. Thanx kayos72

  7. #7
    OriginalLucy's Avatar
    OriginalLucy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    107

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    Quote Originally Posted by cliffr39
    that's probably why you are getting that message - because it is not a valid T-Mobile number for BB service is what I assume. And I would guess T-mobile might say the same thing.
    I kind of thought that, I put the TIM Italy OS on and unwisely didn't keep a copy of the original OS.

  8. #8
    XLiMBS's Avatar
    XLiMBS no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    20F3D846
    Posts
    767

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    Quote Originally Posted by OriginalLucy
    I kind of thought that, I put the TIM Italy OS on and unwisely didn't keep a copy of the original OS.
    You don't actually need the original OS that came with your BB, just download the current release for whatever carrier you bought the phone from, and when you ever need to send it in just install that OS on your device.

  9. #9
    OriginalLucy's Avatar
    OriginalLucy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    107

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    Quote Originally Posted by XLiMBS
    You don't actually need the original OS that came with your BB, just download the current release for whatever carrier you bought the phone from, and when you ever need to send it in just install that OS on your device.
    That is my problem, the original OS was T-MO, but I didn't keep the OS and was looking to find one Just In CAse i need it for any warranty work. I bought a TMO unlocked and use it in Canada and also a pay as you go sim when in the US. TMO doesn't recognize a pay as you go phone as a qualifying phone number to get the OS.

  10. #10
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    If you have a friend in the US that has T-Mo (they don't even have to have a BB or the service, just have to have a contract number) you can use their number to access it. I use my mom's and my Step-Brother's all the time when I need a new OS for a customer. I use my own number for Cingular.

    Zo.

  11. #11
    kashief's Avatar
    kashief no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    23E72A2F
    Posts
    77

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    so u have the BB and T-Mobile To Go? so im not the only one? yay lol...the only downside is the fact that u cant browse to any site other than the ones that are powered by T-Zones...thats so lame...hmmm...does anyone know how to get around this with the BB Pearl?

  12. #12
    kolosus's Avatar
    kolosus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    315677A8
    Posts
    363

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    Quote Originally Posted by OriginalLucy View Post
    I have the pay as you go with T-Mobile, and when I went to get the pearl OS, I kept getting "not a valid TMobile phone number". So, before I call them, is there anyway to get the OS without going through the on hold and wait times for someone to figure it out? Thanx for all the great info here. Always better than customer support.
    Go to the German TMo site or the UK site. They dont ask for your phone #. Only the US TMo site asks for your number.

  13. #13
    kolosus's Avatar
    kolosus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    315677A8
    Posts
    363

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    Quote Originally Posted by kashief View Post
    so u have the BB and T-Mobile To Go? so im not the only one? yay lol...the only downside is the fact that u cant browse to any site other than the ones that are powered by T-Zones...thats so lame...hmmm...does anyone know how to get around this with the BB Pearl?
    Have you tried using Opera Mini?

  14. #14
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    OriginalLucy,

    Can you get the OS that you need from this site?

    http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support...load_sites.jsp

    or is the problem not having the phone number?

    As Amigo said, use any T-mo number to get the OS.
    Last edited by jblackfish; 02-26-2008 at 04:25 PM. Reason: enhance
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  15. #15
    kolosus's Avatar
    kolosus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    315677A8
    Posts
    363

    Re: TMO pay as you go

    Here is the link to get the TMo device firmware straight from TMo. This is the Czech site. They wont ask for your phone #
    http://updateservice.t-mobile.net/bl...load/folder.do

    Devices> Rim devices and then pick your model (8100, right?)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •