Results 1 to 13 of 13

Can anyone enlighten me? I'm trying to tether a Pearl via USB to a XP ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Cochese's Avatar
    Cochese no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E19215
    Posts
    36

    Question Tethering Pearl with T-Mobile USA the right way

    Advertisement



    Can anyone enlighten me?

    I'm trying to tether a Pearl via USB to a XP SP2 machine. I have followed the several different sets of instructions including the ones for the 8700.

    All I ever seem to get is a 678 or 692 error. Do I need to disable my computers WiFi connection?

    I've been trying with the blank password and user fields.

    Someone help!

    (I have the newest telefonica phone OS.)
    4.2.0.10 DM

  2. #2
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711
    I also use the Telefonica OS and follow the Instructions for the 8700 with the extra initilazation commands found here http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ile_users.html

    it works fine without the extra commands it doesnt work.

    Is there any part of the instructions you dont understand? are you using the extra initilazation commands?

  3. #3
    Cochese's Avatar
    Cochese no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E19215
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by dfc420
    I also use the Telefonica OS and follow the Instructions for the 8700 with the extra initilazation commands found here http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ile_users.html

    it works fine without the extra commands it doesnt work.

    Is there any part of the instructions you dont understand? are you using the extra initilazation commands?
    I understand everything clearly. I used the extra + commands as well. I've noticed there are some variations within the several sets of instructions found by doing a search for tethering in this forum. One set of instructions has slightly different initialization string with some extra zeros.

    Does it matter that my DM is 4.2.0.10? Is that too new perhaps? The instructions say to use 4.1.1.12 after all. ????

  4. #4
    Cochese's Avatar
    Cochese no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E19215
    Posts
    36
    Also, my ports are listed as 9 and 10, not 4 and 5. The modem is/was/has been set up under port 9.

    Hmmm.

  5. #5
    Cochese's Avatar
    Cochese no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E19215
    Posts
    36
    Under the Network Connection Wizard, chose:
    Connect to the Internet>Set Up My Connection Manually>Connect Using a Dial Up Modem.

    When you get to "Select A Device". Check the box that is the COM Port that your RIM Port was listed under.

    Next, under ISP name, name it something like "Blackberry, BB, T-Mobile, etc).

    Under Telephone Number, put *99#.
    This is where the anomaly begins. It doesn't ask for a port. It goes from "set up connection manually to ISP name. ???

  6. #6
    Cochese's Avatar
    Cochese no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E19215
    Posts
    36
    error 628 this time. Instructions were followed to the TEE.

  7. #7
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711
    It should not be doing that not with Xp sp2, maybe your computer needs a restart.

    After you select connect using a dialup modem then next screen should be to choose which modem to use.

    If you have desktop manager installed, and also have a internal modem for dial-up use there should be two listed, you check the one that is listed under the RIM port you checked earlier.

  8. #8
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711
    I forgot to add, on occasion I have had errors with this setup and I would usually uninstall desktop manager and restart my computer reinstall DM and remake the new connection.

  9. #9
    Cochese's Avatar
    Cochese no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E19215
    Posts
    36
    I have uninstalled and reinstalled the DM 10 times. I have restarted the computer several times as well.

    Here is a log from the modem. It may help..

    11-26-2006 02:44:26.025 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\tapisrv.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.035 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\unimdm.tsp, Version 5.1.2600
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.035 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\unimdmat.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.035 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\uniplat.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.035 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\modem.sys, Version 5.1.2600
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.035 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\modemui.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.035 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\mdminst.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.035 - Modem type: Standard 56000 bps Modem
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.035 - Modem inf path: mdmgen.inf
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.035 - Modem inf section: Gen556F
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.035 - Matching hardware ID: moto1_gen
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.045 - 115200,8,N,1, ctsfl=1, rtsctl=2
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.045 - Initializing modem.
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.045 - DSR is low while initializing the modem. Verify modem is turned on.
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.045 - CTS is low while initializing modem.
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.055 - Send: AT<cr>
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.065 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.065 - Interpreted response: OK
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.075 - Send: AT&FE0V1&C1&D2S95=47S0=0<cr>
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.096 - Recv: <cr><lf>ERROR<cr><lf>
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.096 - Interpreted response: Error
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.096 - Session Statistics:
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.096 - Reads : 0 bytes
    11-26-2006 02:44:26.096 - Writes: 0 bytes
    ATQ0V1E0 - OK
    AT+GMM - BlackBerry IP Modem
    AT+FCLASS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    ATI1 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI2 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI3 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI4 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI5 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI6 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI7 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem

  10. #10
    Cochese's Avatar
    Cochese no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E19215
    Posts
    36
    I've been at it for hours.

    I gave up on my POS Dell Latitude CPXJ and took over my wife's Toshiba Satellite 2405-S201.

    Followed these instructions to a tee.

    http://www.mobilewirelessnews.com/20...-as-a-modem/1/

    Worked first time with her computer. All of the steps made sense as well and were there. Some of these were missing on my computer. Not sure why, as they are both running XP SP2.

    *Shrug*

    Reason number 456 why I need a new computer.

    Thanks for the help! Wonder why it doesn't work on mine????

  11. #11
    Cochese's Avatar
    Cochese no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E19215
    Posts
    36
    I narrowed it down to a faulty USB port on my laptop.

    Time for a new computer.

  12. #12
    docholliday's Avatar
    docholliday no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    317AFEB6
    Posts
    205
    And people wonder why I dislike Dell...

  13. #13
    Cochese's Avatar
    Cochese no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E19215
    Posts
    36
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Um, its a CPxj latitude. About 8 years old. Its done well considering I'm pretty hard on equipment. That includes full time duty as a truck laptop for two years. I will replace it with another dell.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •