Results 1 to 6 of 6

I have been trying to set up my tcp settings off and on forever with ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    barbuser's Avatar
    barbuser no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Pin Me
    Posts
    173

    tcp/apn help

    Advertisement



    I have been trying to set up my tcp settings off and on forever with no luck. I have read countless posts, contacted my provider done reboots, battery pulls, and tried everything but still no connection. My provider is Digicel Barbados. They told me, and I have seen these settings on their site, wap.digicelbarbados.com, wapbarb, barb03barb, all I get is bad dns address error on multiple apps, bbtoday, midiradio, etc. Anyone have any other possible ideas for me to try to get wap? Please...
    Thank you in advance, I have learned a lot here!

  2. #2
    alvin34865's Avatar
    alvin34865 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    74

    Re: tcp/apn help

    dont know much about that, but I am sure a fellow stacker will be along shortly to help you out.

  3. #3
    barbuser's Avatar
    barbuser no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Pin Me
    Posts
    173

    Re: tcp/apn help

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i hope so, thanks

  4. #4
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  5. #5
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: tcp/apn help

    maybe, just possibly, the wapbarb should be like this wap.barb

    just throwing stuff out there really...mine, for cingular is wap.cingular

  6. #6
    barbuser's Avatar
    barbuser no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Pin Me
    Posts
    173

    Re: tcp/apn help

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~thank you for the bump and the wap.barb suggestion. Good thought! I get malformed address returning null connection error when I try that config. -sigh-
    Signed wapless in Barbados

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •