Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

I'm aware it's supposed to be under "options". But I have looked EVERYWHERE and can ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    jay_man33's Avatar
    jay_man33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    301DFD64
    Posts
    272
    Blog Entries
    18

    Tcp?



    I'm aware it's supposed to be under "options".

    But I have looked EVERYWHERE and can NOT locate it-- is it possible it's not on my phone?! I'm running OS 4.3.0.65

    Ideas?
    Best of Luck!

    JM
    301DFD64



  2. #2
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Blog Entries
    5
    Should be under Options>Advanced Options>TCP
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  3. #3
    jay_man33's Avatar
    jay_man33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    301DFD64
    Posts
    272
    Blog Entries
    18
    Nope...nothing that says that...
    Best of Luck!

    JM
    301DFD64



  4. #4
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Blog Entries
    5
    No TCP in advanced options?? THat is really wierd, it should be there, what carrier?
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  5. #5
    jay_man33's Avatar
    jay_man33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    301DFD64
    Posts
    272
    Blog Entries
    18
    correct
    Best of Luck!

    JM
    301DFD64



  6. #6
    fritter's Avatar
    fritter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    942
    Blog Entries
    1
    are you on a BES? if so the IT Policy might have blocked it so you cant configure it.

  7. #7
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Blog Entries
    5
    Your Carrier states Telus, that is overseas? this could be the issue. I don't have much experance with Overseas Blackberrys.

    What Fritter says is true too
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  8. #8
    jay_man33's Avatar
    jay_man33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    301DFD64
    Posts
    272
    Blog Entries
    18
    Located in Ontario, Canada -- I don't think that's overseas... unless you're overseas. ha ha
    Best of Luck!

    JM
    301DFD64



  9. #9
    jay_man33's Avatar
    jay_man33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    301DFD64
    Posts
    272
    Blog Entries
    18
    No, not BES either guys.... :-(
    Best of Luck!

    JM
    301DFD64



  10. #10
    Deguello's Avatar
    Deguello no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2

    Tcp

    I have the same issue. No TCP under "Advanced Options".
    I have:
    Applications
    Browser
    Browser Push
    Default Services
    GPS
    Host Routing Table
    Service Book

    I am using Verizon w/ os 4.3.0.97
    I don't know if anything changed when I updated. And I was on a BES but decided I was giving to much up when they blocked access to my media card.

  11. #11
    jay_man33's Avatar
    jay_man33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    301DFD64
    Posts
    272
    Blog Entries
    18
    I have:
    Applications
    Browser
    Browser Push
    Default Services
    GPS
    Host Routing Table
    Maps
    MDS Activation
    Service Book

    Telus 8130 w/ OS. 4.3.0.65
    Best of Luck!

    JM
    301DFD64



  12. #12
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Blog Entries
    5
    Wow must be some new 8130 issue. Or a change in the OS. Possibly to keep people from Side stepping the Blackberry server with Opera.
    It shows up on our 8120. it is running v4.3.0.115.
    Last edited by pda.teck; 04-02-2008 at 02:12 PM.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  13. #13
    jay_man33's Avatar
    jay_man33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    301DFD64
    Posts
    272
    Blog Entries
    18
    I have Opera as a browser... does that matter?
    Best of Luck!

    JM
    301DFD64



  14. #14
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Blog Entries
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by jay_man33 View Post
    I have Opera as a browser... does that matter?

    If it is working, then no it doesn't matter, if it is NOT working then it matters great deal. With out that you can't enter the APN to let Opera browse
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  15. #15
    jay_man33's Avatar
    jay_man33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    301DFD64
    Posts
    272
    Blog Entries
    18
    Naw.... everything seems to work fine. I've just noticed posts on TCP before and wondered why I can't locate it.

    Thanks for the help!
    Best of Luck!

    JM
    301DFD64



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •