Results 1 to 13 of 13

I had just upgraded my phone from .64 to .107 and then this crazy problem ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    ElRavenNegro's Avatar
    ElRavenNegro no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21

    T-Zone and Opera Mini Problems.

    Advertisement



    I had just upgraded my phone from .64 to .107 and then this crazy problem happens with my internet. I can only one or the other. More specifically, if I open Opera first, T-Zone won't work and if I open T-Zone first, Opera won't work.

    This is a problem because I'm trying to upgrade my Opera to beta 2


    Ninja edit: Ok, now my Opera Mini doesn't want to work anymore. The network test just tells me that I don't have any internet, but my T-Zone works just fine.

  2. #2
    ameilius's Avatar
    ameilius no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23DDD916
    Posts
    188

    Re: T-Zone and Opera Mini Problems.

    i had probs with beta 2

    try putting the stable release on , then see if you have the same issues

    i had the SAME issues with beta2 - get the stable
    Last edited by ameilius; 09-02-2007 at 04:30 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  3. #3
    ElRavenNegro's Avatar
    ElRavenNegro no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21
    The thing is is that I'm using the stable version. It's a pain in the butt Lemme tell you...

  4. #4
    DrSmile's Avatar
    DrSmile no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    17

    Re: T-Zone and Opera Mini Problems.

    Same problem, Opera no longer works with the 1.07 release. I get a

    "Failure to connect to the Internet"

    error.

    I'm going to try uninstalling Opera and reinstalling it.

    Update... still the same problem after new install. This does suck!
    Last edited by DrSmile; 09-03-2007 at 12:34 AM.

  5. #5
    DrSmile's Avatar
    DrSmile no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    17

    Re: T-Zone and Opera Mini Problems.

    Fixed it! The new firmware nukes the TCP settings in advanced options, It also nuked pretty much all saved data from games and other non-T-mobile apps. I am NOT happy!

    For info what your TCP settings should be to get Opera working again see:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...t_carrier.html

  6. #6
    ElRavenNegro's Avatar
    ElRavenNegro no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: T-Zone and Opera Mini Problems.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I have no idea how to setmy WAP gateway IP...

  7. #7
    sheezy36's Avatar
    sheezy36 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    tira
    Posts
    6

    Re: T-Zone and Opera Mini Problems.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i have the regular browser but i just downloaded opera mini and its sayin sumtin about firewall inside and outside then i get 2 a error screen.idk watz wrong

  8. #8
    ElRavenNegro's Avatar
    ElRavenNegro no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: T-Zone and Opera Mini Problems.

    I still can't get my opera to work. I've tried everything I can think of! ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    spike41615's Avatar
    spike41615 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    241BD9F4
    Posts
    171

    Re: T-Zone and Opera Mini Problems.

    i have the same problem with beta 2. Ever since i installed it no matter what the broswer settings are, tzones wont open. It keeps saying there was an error rendering the page. Oh well, not like i use it anyway.

  10. #10
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: T-Zone and Opera Mini Problems.

    How many apps are using your TCP/APN connection? If you have too many then you will not be able to use them all.

  11. #11
    ElRavenNegro's Avatar
    ElRavenNegro no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: T-Zone and Opera Mini Problems.

    I fixed it! And Reddog, you might be right. I basically had to go into Service Books and delete the TZone Browser from there (you can undelete it if you need to) and then whammo! My Opera Works! Beta 2 is AMAZING!!!

  12. #12
    timsteele88's Avatar
    timsteele88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: T-Zone and Opera Mini Problems.

    where is service books located?

  13. #13
    timsteele88's Avatar
    timsteele88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: T-Zone and Opera Mini Problems.

    can you tell me how you deleted tzones in your service books. I found the service books folder but there are 3 T-mobile USA options. which one do i delete and how do i delete it?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •