Results 1 to 11 of 11

Hi i'm new on this forum... I bought a t-mobile pearl 8100 unlocked in new ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Piggy's Avatar
    Piggy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10

    T-mobile pearl 8100 unlocked support...

    Advertisement



    Hi i'm new on this forum...

    I bought a t-mobile pearl 8100 unlocked in new york (1 month ago)...but now i live in Italy...the phone works with another SIM CARD without problems...the only wierd thing is that it works only with 1 version of firmware...WIND 4.2 (note that it doesn't work with TMOBILE firmware etc..! :S)..plus it resets by itself always..without a reason (after 1minute...after 30 minutes..after 1 hour etc..after 30 seconds)!i can't understand where is the problem...here in italy there aren't support centers for blackberry...i don't know what to do!

    I hope you can help me ...thank you so much

    bye bye!
    Piggy

  2. #2
    Piggy's Avatar
    Piggy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10
    Ps. I just upgraded the firmware..i installed the T-Mobile 4.2.1.179.....it is restarting and restarting with the red led....and yeah now ERROR 543...I NEED HELP PLEASE!!!

  3. #3
    gorcorps's Avatar
    gorcorps no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    450
    Have you always had these problems since day 1 with your phone? Are you making sure when you're changing firmwares to delete the vendor file before updating?

  4. #4
    Piggy's Avatar
    Piggy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10
    No..the first days it worked perfect...the problems started when i went to Italy! Now the firmware T-MOBILE works (the last release) but thephone resets by itself in random periods

  5. #5
    Piggy's Avatar
    Piggy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10
    if i wanna contact the support center..should i contact RIM or T-MOBILE? i havent a contract with t-mobile cuz i boughtit unlocked but its brand is TMOBILE...i hope u can help me!

  6. #6
    kashief's Avatar
    kashief no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    23E72A2F
    Posts
    77
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ well, the only thing I can think of to tell u is to get all important stuff off of the device, download the latest software for the carrier ur using, do a device wipe, load the new OS to the device and see if that helps...this will be a lengthy process lol...

    Also note that if u have anything on ur memory card that is incrypted, be sure to have backups and extra copies of pictures and music and such because during the device wipe the random encryption key that the device generated will be wiped from the device, leaving encrypted content inaccessable forever lol I had to find out the hard way..lol trust me...not a good look at all on RIM's behalf

    Also u can use t-mobile's OS even tho u may be using a different carrier's SIM. I never had a problem doing that. Just try and see what feels best to u.

  7. #7
    LanceInPants's Avatar
    LanceInPants no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    204D427F
    Posts
    78
    .
    Last edited by LanceInPants; 06-30-2008 at 07:50 AM. Reason: Wrong thread.

  8. #8
    Piggy's Avatar
    Piggy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10
    the fact that the phone resets without a reason in random periods can depends on the battery?

  9. #9
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    Its could be your OS to does your phones led blink 3 times with red

  10. #10
    Piggy's Avatar
    Piggy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10
    the led just appears 1 time and then reset...

  11. #11
    TorturedNacho's Avatar
    TorturedNacho no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    208EB87C
    Posts
    684
    8100's from tmo are running 4.2
    8120's and 30's are on the 4.3
    i suggest going to tmobile and installing the 4.2 OS again.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •