Results 1 to 12 of 12

im new and i have seen that a new version is out (.103) and i ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    droopie's Avatar
    droopie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    35

    T-Mobile Czech?

    Advertisement



    im new and i have seen that a new version is out (.103) and i dont understand a few things.

    1st. i read it was pulled but i see it on the site, is it fixed now?

    2nd. i am a US user and have seen posts of other US users using T-Mobile Czech Republic. what is that?

    sorry for starting another thread on the update and all but i just got the pearl and new to this. great forum, learning alot on the pearl. thanks.

  2. #2
    TanBucsFan's Avatar
    TanBucsFan no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    3,033

    Re: T-Mobile Czech?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    You can use the Czech os with a us phone.

    Tmo did pull the 103 os but some people are still running it with no problems. I'm running the Czech os on my phone and gave luckily had no issues.

  3. #3
    TanBucsFan's Avatar
    TanBucsFan no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    3,033

    Re: T-Mobile Czech?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Lol damn suretype, that should be I have luckily had no issues.

  4. #4
    droopie's Avatar
    droopie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    35

    Re: T-Mobile Czech?

    but what is the difference i ment? sorry i was takin care of my kid n was coming back n forth n forgot to add that.

  5. #5
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: T-Mobile Czech?

    no it's not fixed as of yet, actually i don't see it at all on the website, and it's just the tmobile os but is made for czech repbulic users

  6. #6
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: T-Mobile Czech?

    hey droopie, welcome to the stacks

    1. The T-moble US is still hosted at 3rd party mirrors. Are you seeing it on this site or TMO?

    2. It's just the same version just for a different country that's all.

    Just let us know if you have anymore questions. :

  7. #7
    TanBucsFan's Avatar
    TanBucsFan no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    3,033

    Re: T-Mobile Czech?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    There's a thread in here with links to both the US and Czech os files and it has details on both.

  8. #8
    droopie's Avatar
    droopie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    35

    Re: T-Mobile Czech?

    i saw it on the Blackberry 8100 Pearl OS Software Links (by Carrier) [as of 14AUG07] post and clicked on tmobile usa, then clicked on Do I need this software? and says
    1. The version number is displayed on the third line. If the version is not 4.2.1.103, then please download and install the most recent Handheld software for your device.

  9. #9
    droopie's Avatar
    droopie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    35

    Re: T-Mobile Czech?

    ahh ok i guess that wasnt updated. i entered my number and it says the 64 version. sorry i didnt think i needed to enter it since i wasnt going to get it if it was still giving others problems untill it was fixed.

    wow this forum is better then my CS. much faster responce!
    Last edited by droopie; 08-20-2007 at 12:26 AM. Reason: Automerged.

  10. #10
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: T-Mobile Czech?

    Yea, this site is great.

    You can try the Czech version if you like, it seems to be less buggy than the US version, but it's not proven. I can't reassure that you won't run into issues. Most people running it seems fine.

    If you do update, just make sure you have the lastes versions of the the desktop manager it will save you headaches later on. Also updating does take a LONG time so make sure you have about an hour to 45 mins depending on how much stuff you have on your BB. Just be patient. It may look like it's stuck but trust me it's working.

    If you need anything just ask

  11. #11
    skunk22civic's Avatar
    skunk22civic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2408989b
    Posts
    200

    Re: T-Mobile Czech?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ yea whenever I did my update, I just sat it by the comp over night. I woke up to a better berry!

  12. #12
    madetosink's Avatar
    madetosink no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FC9D3F
    Posts
    368

    Re: T-Mobile Czech?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ive been running the us version for like 2 weeks now and have not ran into any problems so far...just low memory...but that's typical. I deleted some themes and old software that I didn't use much and now I'm good...who knows

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •