Results 1 to 13 of 13

If I Buy a bigger Micro card(1 Gig) will it make the length of my ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    romefalls86's Avatar
    romefalls86 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    40

    Stupid ringtone question

    Advertisement



    If I Buy a bigger Micro card(1 Gig) will it make the length of my ringtone song longer? Right now it will only allow 2.85mb..If i get a bigger card will that englarge?

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Stupid ringtone question

    Do you have a media card?

    For ringtones the best way have them is to actually edit an MP3 to your liking and then have it on your media card.

    2.85mb you're talking about is the size limitation you can put onto your phone memory.

    Just get a media card...2gb are like 20 to 30 bucks now. It makes transferring stuff to your phone a lot easier.

  3. #3
    Dafodyll's Avatar
    Dafodyll no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me
    Posts
    258

    Re: Stupid ringtone question

    Ok I just tested this out and it let me set an entire Green Day song as a ringtone for an addressbook contact. I have a 2 gig memory card so I guess the answer to your question is yes.

    Hope this helped.
    Yes...the BB must have been created and bestowed upon
    us by the Almighty Himself because it is amazingly
    wonderful in all that it does to divert and entertain {LavaGirl}

  4. #4
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: Stupid ringtone question

    well if you are using the desktop manager to load music on your device you have a limitation if you add music to your device without using the desktop manager you don't have the file limitation. instead of setting a whole song as a ringtone why dont you head over to the
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad_2_a-27.html
    and make a request, and we'll get it made for you.

  5. #5
    brakbedoc's Avatar
    brakbedoc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Stupid ringtone question

    i just got a bb pearl i cant figure out how to set one ringtone for one person and another ringtone for another ....... how can i set different ringtones for different people ????

  6. #6
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: Stupid ringtone question

    Go to profiles, and scroll to advanced and then press menu and make new exception, and then you can make a new profile exception for a specific caller and make a specific ringer for them

  7. #7
    brakbedoc's Avatar
    brakbedoc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Stupid ringtone question

    ok got it thanks

  8. #8
    brakbedoc's Avatar
    brakbedoc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Stupid ringtone question

    does the password always have to be entered when i go to use my phone ??? or is there some way i can change it to where i dont have to enter it every 5 mins when i pick up my phone
    Last edited by brakbedoc; 09-14-2007 at 02:26 AM.

  9. #9
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752
    Quote Originally Posted by brakbedoc
    does the password always have to be entered when i go to use my phone ??? or is there some way i can change it to where i dont have to enter it every 5 mins when i pick up my phone
    Go to your security settings and turn your password enabler off. Other wise you have to put it in everytime your screen goes off. Which isn't a bad idea if you leave your BB sitting on the table at a buddies house. But if its on you all the time, I wouldn't worry about the password protection. I use it to keep my girlfriend out of my phone sometimes, haha

  10. #10
    brakbedoc's Avatar
    brakbedoc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Stupid ringtone question

    see i went there but where it says enabled there is a lil red lock on it how do i unlock that ?????

  11. #11
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: Stupid ringtone question

    i'i've never seen a little lock by it, thats new to me. I'd have to see it to really mess with it

    can you get a screen shot of it...and show me what it looks like
    Last edited by jkai2188; 09-14-2007 at 01:42 PM. Reason: Automerged.
    Bold - 5.0.0.93 / 8310 - 4.5.0.81 ---- AT&T
    8330 - 4.5.0.77 ---- Sprint


    Blackberry's are a lifestyle

    jeff.kaiser88@yahoo.com

  12. #12
    brakbedoc's Avatar
    brakbedoc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Stupid ringtone question

    it wont let me post a pic it says i have to be a stack level 2 memeber ....

  13. #13
    brakbedoc's Avatar
    brakbedoc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Stupid ringtone question

    but its a little red lock icon in front of the word enabled and also one in front of the security timeout its lock at 2 mins ...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •