Results 1 to 13 of 13

I've been having a problem with my phone. When it is on standby, if I ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    DamonT's Avatar
    DamonT no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23f3cdef
    Posts
    10

    standby error

    Advertisement



    I've been having a problem with my phone. When it is on standby, if I get a call it won't let me answer the call, and the onlything that works afterwards is the tracball, though I can't select anything. suggestions?

  2. #2
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: standby error

    As a first step Damon, have you done a battery pull reset (take out the battery with the BB on, then hold down the power button for at least 30 seconds before reinstalling it)?

  3. #3
    DamonT's Avatar
    DamonT no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23f3cdef
    Posts
    10

    Re: standby error

    Tried that already

  4. #4
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: standby error

    If that didn't work and the only thing working is the trackball, you'll want to reload your operating system via your Desktop Manager.

  5. #5
    DamonT's Avatar
    DamonT no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23f3cdef
    Posts
    10

    Re: standby error

    What I'm saying, is that everything starts working normally about a minute after the call ends, just long enough to freeze the phone so I can't answer it by any means. It starts working if you let is sit

  6. #6
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: standby error

    sounds like a bug in the OS...
    what OS are you running?
    options/about
    third line down

  7. #7
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: standby error

    Hey DamonT, not exactly sure what OS you're running and what carrier you're with. But you can try updating if you don't have the most current OS. I think some people were have that same problem with the .64 from TMO. I'm running .73 from Cingular and haven't had a single problem. Hope this helps

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: standby error

    LOL...i guess we're hinting to fill out your profile?

  9. #9
    xpsych07x's Avatar
    xpsych07x no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23EB3735
    Posts
    63

    Re: standby error

    hey, I have a similar thread about this (also happento my pearl). Read my thread. its something like "realllllllllllly annoying glitch etc."

  10. #10
    Tizz's Avatar
    Tizz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2506DCE2
    Posts
    1

    Re: standby error

    Another Newbie here - and I'm just off to fill out my profile but to save you time, I'm on O2-UK and I have OS v4.2.0.6.4

    True to form, as soon as I get a BB from them, O2 get rid of their BB specialist support department!! Well isn't that just great? Now I have to take it into a shop and entrust it to some 12 year old!

    Sheesh! - with apologies to any genius 12 year olds reading this who might be able to help me.. ahem!

    DamonT - I have exactly the same problem as you but I'm not sure it's as simple as stand by mode causing it. It seems to happen when I've had the unit in my pocket for a while with no activation. If I test it when it's just gone in to standby it's fine.

    More of a time thing than a mode thing I guess (notice how technical I am).

    Phsych0 I'm going to check your thread out to see if it helps.

    Cheers all.
    Last edited by Tizz; 03-27-2007 at 10:34 AM.

  11. #11
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: standby error

    Welcome to the Stacks Tizz. Let us know if we can help after you've read the other threads.

  12. #12
    Goodfellas's Avatar
    Goodfellas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    23eee733
    Posts
    22

    Re: standby error

    I have the same exact problem. Running cingulars OS .71 and did a battery pull and it works fine. Fine for a while then it'll happen again and another battery pull.

  13. #13
    DamonT's Avatar
    DamonT no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23f3cdef
    Posts
    10

    Re: standby error

    Running TMO .64, so no solutions?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •