Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Ok, odd problem. When someone calls me, the ringing sounds robotic to them sometimes - ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    tecrishon's Avatar
    tecrishon no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    842

    Sound Like a Robot?

    Advertisement



    Ok, odd problem.

    When someone calls me, the ringing sounds robotic to them sometimes - and if I answer, I do, too. They usually hang up and call right back and it is better. It just happened again, and they had to call 4 times in a row before it was "normal."

    Is it my phone? What's going on here? Anyone know?

  2. #2
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    I got that from time to time in vegas.
    haven't had it since I moved, sounds lika signal going digital right?
    forgot about it til now.
    never really bothered to find out, it happened on the rzr too.
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  3. #3
    tecrishon's Avatar
    tecrishon no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    842

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    I'm not sure what it sounds like. They just described it as "robotic." It hasn't happened to me calling out, just people calling into me.

    Very strange.

  4. #4
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    with me it was calling out.
    hung up tried again, all was well.
    no real time frame or consistency so I forgot about it til it happened again.
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  5. #5
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    Could just be a network issue is what I'm thinking. Maybe some interferance?

  6. #6
    tecrishon's Avatar
    tecrishon no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    842

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    hmm. so do i just learn to live with it - or, more accurately - tell them to live with it? haha.

  7. #7
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    you could call tmo but with it being so infrequent maybe get nothing? or they may tell you what it is.
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  8. #8
    tecrishon's Avatar
    tecrishon no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    842

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    thanks kayos...i'll give that a try. maybe i can squeeze some extra minutes. haha.

  9. #9
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    no problem, best of luck post back!
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  10. #10
    dakine320's Avatar
    dakine320 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30a4d06e
    Posts
    52

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    are your on a gsm network (ie t-mo) or CDMA (ie verison) on a cdma network you will get that sound its due to the network traffic.

  11. #11
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    tmo?
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  12. #12
    tecrishon's Avatar
    tecrishon no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    842

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    dakine - on t-mo

    kayos -
    ok, just got on the phone with them. the csr shot be to blackberry support team pretty quick. his suggestions are to: (1) do a master reset; and if that doesn't work, (2) run the app loader...?

    since i trust pinstack's finest more than tmo's blackberry support team, was going to get everyone's comments before going through the trouble of doing a master reset.

    what do you think? think it will help?

  13. #13
    shmengie's Avatar
    shmengie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    519

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    they were blowing smoke up your wazoo. that's a networking issue and has nothing to do with your hardware. it might just be one of the downsides of living in the midwest.
    Last edited by shmengie; 06-07-2007 at 07:45 PM.

  14. #14
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    gonna back up shmengie, they were trying, with what the books say to do!
    waste of time to do a reset and app loader, if it were a widespread problem, of all the places. We would be reading about it.
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  15. #15
    dakine320's Avatar
    dakine320 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30a4d06e
    Posts
    52

    Re: Sound Like a Robot?

    sound rarely will be a network issue on a gsm network (i work fo tier3 data support for t-mo), it can and will be if it is in a specific location does this happen every where or only in one spot i would reccomend backing up ever thing and doing a hard reset also what state and city are you in i can tell you if there is any BB voice issues in that area the hard reset sould resolve the issue if it dosent have them replace your device.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •