Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Hi all, last night I noticed that sprint radio had a link to subscribe to ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    lesawag's Avatar
    lesawag no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    327

    sirrus radio

    Advertisement



    Hi all, last night I noticed that sprint radio had a link to subscribe to sirrus radio so I did but the music folders say "can't load try again later" I called sprint they have no ideas. Can we play sirrus or not? I'm thinking not. They haven't been able to tell me and I've called 4 diffrent reps. Thanks,
    Lesa oh and does any have a good streaming type radio player? Thanks

  2. #2
    kane's Avatar
    kane no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    30349623
    Posts
    849

    Re: sirrus radio

    man if they can get sirrus on the line up its on im call and check back on this 1

  3. #3
    beja's Avatar
    beja no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    105

    Re: sirrus radio

    I seem to remember a thread where people were running XM radio, so I would imagine it's possible with Sirius. Try searching for XM.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    lesawag's Avatar
    lesawag no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    327
    Thanks, called sprint again and they r going to look into it and call me back. Sirius said they did have a contract with sprint but that's all they knew. Frustrating to say the least!

  5. #5
    tafaghodi's Avatar
    tafaghodi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    108

    Re: sirrus radio

    i posted a work around that works with sirius and XM, I dont know how to look up my old threads but if any one knows how all the info is out there very easy to do.

  6. #6
    exciter's Avatar
    exciter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    298

    Re: sirius radio

    Loosely follow the (iphone) instructions over here:

    http://uneasysilence.com/archive/2008/01/12823/



    VIDEO: SIRIUS RADIO ON THE BLACKBERRY PEARL 8130 VERIZON

    http://s4.photobucket.com/albums/y11...t=MOV02852.flv


    VIDEO: Sirius radio and Live TV on Verizon Blackberry Pearl with Alltel software

    http://s4.photobucket.com/albums/y11...rent=Movie.flv
    Last edited by exciter; 03-02-2008 at 03:57 AM. Reason: URL change.

  7. #7
    lesawag's Avatar
    lesawag no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    327

    Re: sirrus radio

    Thanks so much for the links, I will try them in the morning!
    I can't wait.
    Lesa

  8. #8
    tmdavies01's Avatar
    tmdavies01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    90
    Do you have to have a media card installed to use orb?

  9. #9
    tafaghodi's Avatar
    tafaghodi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by tmdavies01 View Post
    Do you have to have a media card installed to use orb?
    No orb runs as a web app on your phone.

  10. #10
    tmdavies01's Avatar
    tmdavies01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    90
    For some reason orb. wont load on my phone....any suggetions?

  11. #11
    tafaghodi's Avatar
    tafaghodi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by tmdavies01 View Post
    For some reason orb. wont load on my phone....any suggetions?
    what do you mean by doesn't load?

  12. #12
    tmdavies01's Avatar
    tmdavies01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by tafaghodi View Post
    what do you mean by doesn't load?
    I goto Orb. and it says

    HOME OPEN APPLICATIONS


    But then when I cant go any further.

    SHould I use Miniopera or my BB browser

    any settings I need to change on my BB

    Why cant I just load Sirius from their website like I do on my CPU?


    Thanks for all the help!

  13. #13
    tafaghodi's Avatar
    tafaghodi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by tmdavies01 View Post
    I goto Orb. and it says

    HOME OPEN APPLICATIONS


    But then when I cant go any further.

    SHould I use Miniopera or my BB browser

    any settings I need to change on my BB

    Why cant I just load Sirius from their website like I do on my CPU?


    Thanks for all the help!
    your BB settings should be standard. Dont use opera browser. Sirius streams in the wma format which BB doesn't support, orb transcodes the wma stream to .3gp which bb does support.

  14. #14
    tmdavies01's Avatar
    tmdavies01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    90
    I finally got it working!!!!SOOOOO HAPPY!! Thanks for the help everyone!!

  15. #15
    falzonej22's Avatar
    falzonej22 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    26
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Do you need to download orb to your pc first?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •