Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

i'm with tmobile and the browser that comes with my pearl (8100) seems to be ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    lwalk06's Avatar
    lwalk06 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14

    Should I Stay Or Go

    Advertisement



    i'm with tmobile and the browser that comes with my pearl (8100) seems to be pretty slooooooow. I'm thinking about downloading opra mini. what if any would be the difference? if i do switch, will i still need to pay for the data package from t-mobile?

  2. #2
    jbean7916's Avatar
    jbean7916 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    245A99C3
    Posts
    324
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i happen to use both... That way I can multi-task!! Also, opera mini has some connectivity issues sometimes! In fact, I have been able to use it since all the slow browser stuff started happening! You do still need the data package though. I'd say download it and give it a try, if you don't like it you can always delete it!!

  3. #3
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    I'm T-Mo and I was just through Atlanta - I thought the coverage there was pretty good even though I wasn't there long - you have EDGE, right? I'm in Arkansas with all-the-time GPRS (no EDGE except when roaming) and I'm REALLY slow here.

    've tried Opera several times. I love the browser for some things but I've had to get rid of it every time simply because of speed issues. I can't use it and it just takes up memory. It's a good browser though with some real nice features.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  4. #4
    lwalk06's Avatar
    lwalk06 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14
    Thanks jbean,thanks blackfish...that pretty much answers my question. yea I do have EDGE and atl coverage is fantastic! And tmobile is the bomb. I'll just stay with my existing browser at least til my next upgrade. Peace
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    RayZ's Avatar
    RayZ no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,573
    Yep you still need the data package. I used opera mini for a short while and reverted back to the regular browser. I didn't have any issues just didn't care for it. As for the speed issue, I'm always on EDGE so I can't really say whether OM would be faster or not.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    xomargiemariexo's Avatar
    xomargiemariexo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    13
    What is EDGE anyways? My phone said it in lowercase letters and then when I got the data packedge it went to upper case!

  7. #7
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    I believe that the lower case means that you have a connection but do not have a data plan. The GPRS indicates a degraded coverage - that is less efficient than EDGE. One of the experts can correct me if I'm wrong.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #8
    jbean7916's Avatar
    jbean7916 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    245A99C3
    Posts
    324
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ha I'm no expert but that sounds about right to me!

  9. #9
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I have GPRS here. Carrier does not support EDGE. GPRS is ok from browsing WAP site. When viewing HTML I try to connect to a Wi-Fi hotspot.I'm using GPRS service to post this

  10. #10
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by hayden View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I have GPRS here. Carrier does not support EDGE. GPRS is ok from browsing WAP site. When viewing HTML I try to connect to a Wi-Fi hotspot.I'm using GPRS service to post this
    Well, your GPRS is better than mine! I tried for 10 minutes(2x) just to get the page up on my BB and it NEVER came up - all I got was a constant "requesting" so I came back to my p-c to reply. GPRS here in AR is practically unusable. I can never depend on being able to get even the simplest page up. On some rare occasions I can function slowly but, like now, I couldn't have responded to this post if someone held a gun to my head - it's really maddening.

    UPdate: I finally got "unable to connect to internet, please try again later. If the problem persists please contact your service provider." The kicker in all this is that I have a full 5-bar(it looks like 5) connection. It just won't load a page.

    UPdate 2: Then...the thing started working (reason unknown) and I was able to do a few communications in the stack via BB - ? Intermittent to say the least.
    Last edited by jblackfish; 03-24-2008 at 11:20 AM.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  11. #11
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849
    Wireless data Evolution:
    General Packet Radio System (GPRS) 114Kbps
    Enhanced Data GSM Environment (EDGE) 384Kbps
    Universal Mobile Telecommunications Service (UMTS). 2Mbps (also called 3G)

    Aprox 2-3years in between them? So soon UMTS will be replaced

  12. #12
    kingrykku27's Avatar
    kingrykku27 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2444409C
    Posts
    568
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Yeah really, pretty soon we'll be browsing the stacks with 3 Megabyte per second data speeds!

  13. #13
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~I'd switch to ANY carrier for that kind of speed...I might even give up my BB - (I didn't mean it! I'm sorry!) :-)

  14. #14
    tyayo14020's Avatar
    tyayo14020 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    30
    so, let me understand this right, you can connect your black berry to a wifi hot spot aka your houses wireless router?

  15. #15
    gkast1's Avatar
    gkast1 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    244F596F
    Posts
    2,381
    Hey, count your blessings. Some Berries only get GPRS... and they can still browse the Net!

    I set it not to load images, so I can see a page in decent time. I can then load some or all images if I elect to.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •