Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 35

as far as i have seen on these boards, cingular is the one who charges ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    steedtek's Avatar
    steedtek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23EBDA02
    Posts
    175

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    Advertisement



    as far as i have seen on these boards, cingular is the one who charges extra, and tmobile doesn't charge for the tethered usage.

  2. #17
    skimmilk's Avatar
    skimmilk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    Has anyone actually been charged as a Cingular customer? There are many people who have connected (including me) who have not been charged. I have yet to see a single Pearl user who has been charged. This issue could be quickly put to rest if this did happen.

    This would jibe with what the fellow at the Cingular store said, that if you could get it to work, they couldn't stop / charge you. The tethering plan would be for the software/hardware necessary to connect the phone to the computer.

  3. #18
    steedtek's Avatar
    steedtek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23EBDA02
    Posts
    175

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    as of now i still havent been charged, but i've only done it twice, once to set it up, and once to get a file attachment through email on my laptop.

  4. #19
    ryfoster's Avatar
    ryfoster no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    516

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    Quote Originally Posted by Babusg33
    does anyone know how well it work with t-mobile, and i will get charged if i have the unlimited data plan
    From my short time here at Pinstack, it seems that Tmo has actually helped customers tether their BB to a laptop and use it as a modem. Yes, the connection speed is just about double that of dial up and it works great in emergency cases when you are on the go.
    ---
    R. Foster (2 Timothy 2:15)

  5. #20
    myusi's Avatar
    myusi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    Has anyone figured out if it's possible to use a Pearl to connect a Nokia N800 with? I keep striking out and it works with a Treo, but I don't want a Treo...

    Thanks,
    Mike

  6. #21
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    Ok you CINGY-Pearl folks, I need some help....I am trying to help a friend set up he pearl as a modem, since I am on T Mobile my settings are not much help, and I am finding conflicting info here...
    What are the correct initialization string setting, dial number, username, and password? We got a 734 error until we added the username and password above - then we got 707 error. Tried with and without the at prefix on the init string. Tried "proxy" as well as "ISP.CINGULAR"...all with no success...

    Thoughts, my fellow stackers?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #22
    wmmorgan's Avatar
    wmmorgan no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    24

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    1.install the new version of DeskTop Manager

    2.
    at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.cingular"

    3.
    *99#

    4.
    Leave the User Name and Password boxes blank


  8. #23
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    Quote Originally Posted by wmmorgan
    1.install the new version of DeskTop Manager

    2.
    at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.cingular"

    3.
    *99#

    4.
    Leave the User Name and Password boxes blank

    thanks....lets see if this "combination" works!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #24
    wmmorgan's Avatar
    wmmorgan no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    24

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    your welcome i hope it did lol. first time i actualy got to try and help lol

  10. #25
    HughH's Avatar
    HughH no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    17

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered P

    Thanks for the great information. The following settings worked for me with an 8800.

    Modem String: +cgdcont=1,"ip","wap.cingular"
    Username: wap.cingular.com
    Password: CINGULAR1
    Number to dial:*99***1#

  11. #26
    jdchamp31's Avatar
    jdchamp31 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24A7ED37
    Posts
    46

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered P

    Will Cingular charge for this usage. As someone said before can anyone say that they have in fact been charged?

  12. #27
    rabbie303's Avatar
    rabbie303 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,353

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    So I am trying to get this to work and I am not understanding the " 2.
    at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.cingular""

    where does this info go?
    I am getting the same error
    ATQ0V1E0 - OK
    AT+GMM - BlackBerry IP Modem
    AT+FCLASS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    ATI1 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI2 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI3 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI4 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI5 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI6 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI7 - Research in Motion / BlackBerry IP Modem

    Can anyone help in this matter?

    :edit: also how do I "Dial the Modem" ??
    Last edited by rabbie303; 07-18-2007 at 08:57 AM.
    ~Erich~
    ---60% of the time it works every time--




  13. #28
    steva11's Avatar
    steva11 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    91

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    the att communication manager is compatible with blackberrys, basically a GUI for the dun. just install the program http://www.wireless.att.com/business...CCM-6.3.10.exe and make sure you have DM running and connected. launch the program and hit the connect button. it should get it all set up for you.

  14. #29
    rabbie303's Avatar
    rabbie303 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,353

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    awesome thank you. I installed it and tested it real quick and it worked. Now the one thing I would ask is, being that this is ATT software, if I used it would it alert ATT right away and possible charges would occur, or does it matter if using the above stated method? This isnt going to be a frequent thing, but want it in case of emergency situations... thanks again steva
    ~Erich~
    ---60% of the time it works every time--




  15. #30
    steva11's Avatar
    steva11 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    91

    Re: Setting Up BlackBerry Pearl 8100 Modem on PC (Cingular) W/O BlackBerry Tethered Plan

    currently, there's no way for us to tell how you're pulling in data. the only way we'd know is if you call in for support and we see you're on the wrong plan. we'd need to change the plan to give support for any issue that you're having with data. as i said, it's basically a gui. if you go into the settings you can view the dial string and change the AT commands in advanced diagnostics.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •