Results 1 to 15 of 15

well today i updated my 8100 to the 4.5, once it was all done i ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Seiten123's Avatar
    Seiten123 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23

    sending text problem

    Advertisement



    well today i updated my 8100 to the 4.5, once it was all done i got it all back to where i liked it, got a text about 10 mins ago, well hit reply, sent it and now it seems taht i can get text messages but i cant send them, is there something more i need to since i updated the phone?

  2. #2
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    Seiten, Try a battery pull, I feel funny suggesting that to everyone, but you'd be surprised how much it can fix..

    give it a shot

  3. #3
    Seiten123's Avatar
    Seiten123 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23
    Nope that did not fix it, anything elce i can do?

  4. #4
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    So, do the people who you are attempting to send to confirm that they are NOT receiving anything from you?

    Because maybe you have "Hide Sent Messages" set to YES (maybe)

  5. #5
    Seiten123's Avatar
    Seiten123 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23
    na i cant even send it off my phone, i hit send, it tryes to send it for one then then in my sms box there is a big red X, when i open the msg up it says at the top "Retries Exceeded"

  6. #6
    hcdemon's Avatar
    hcdemon no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    2152CB42
    Posts
    56
    Re-register thru your Host Routing Table in your Options -> Advanced Options, find the one that is bold, highlight it, hit menu and Register Now. After re-registering, resend your service books (can be done thru your 'Setup E-Mail Accounts' page) and then do a battery pull for 10 seconds. Should resolve the issue.

  7. #7
    Seiten123's Avatar
    Seiten123 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23
    I can't find the place under the email thing that you are talkng about

  8. #8
    hcdemon's Avatar
    hcdemon no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    2152CB42
    Posts
    56
    White letter icon with a red arrow on it, Set up Internet Email, you may have the icon hidden, however you can also log into your carriers website and send from there as well, I just find it easier to do it from the phone.

  9. #9
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    Host routing table is

    Options>advances Options>host routing table.

    I would also start your provisioning

    Options>media network>BB Menu Button>Start Provisioning



    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    Seiten123's Avatar
    Seiten123 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23
    well i dont see a Media network but i do see a Mobile network but i dont see any Start Provisioning under the Mobile Network, all i see is Change Option, Diagnostice Test, Switch Application and Close, is there any way i can go back to my old OS befor the 4.5 one?
    Last edited by Seiten123; 07-29-2008 at 10:07 PM.

  11. #11
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    if you goto your Options Screen you should have all kinds of headings

    About
    Advanced Options
    Auto Text
    Media Card
    Mobile Network.....etc

    if you click on Mible Network then hit your BB key you get a menu that has you Start Provisioning in it.

    the host routing table is under you
    Options>advanced Options>Host Routing Table
    “There's nothing that cleanses your soul like getting the hell kicked out of you.”
    ----Woody Hayes


  12. #12
    Seiten123's Avatar
    Seiten123 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23
    ok well i just put 4.2 back on the phone and it is having the same problem it seems but at the top where it would say ATT it now says Data Connection refu..., how do i fix that?

  13. #13
    Seiten123's Avatar
    Seiten123 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23
    ok well i put 4.2 back on it and now it says Data Connection refu... got off the phone with att for like 40 mins and they say that there is an error in the DC area.. so should i consern myself with this now or just see if it passes? it is still not letting me send text msg's

  14. #14
    jannaemarie's Avatar
    jannaemarie no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2
    your memory is probably full.
    thats what happened to me.

  15. #15
    Z.SmithPearl's Avatar
    Z.SmithPearl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    20
    Try Options>SMS Text and make sure it's set to send over GSM. Also 7-Bit Coding

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •