Results 1 to 10 of 10

Using TIM....66 and want to go back to T-mo, .64 - how?... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989

    Roll Back OS

    Advertisement



    Using TIM....66 and want to go back to T-mo, .64 - how?

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Roll Back OS

    uninstall 1.66 thru control panel on PC
    install .64; delete vendor.xml
    install as you did 1.66

  3. #3
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989

    Re: Roll Back OS

    Having trouble with the dt manager not prompting for anything - I will keep trying I guess...

  4. #4
    ericugs's Avatar
    ericugs no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    258

    Re: Roll Back OS

    Quote Originally Posted by terrapin
    Having trouble with the dt manager not prompting for anything - I will keep trying I guess...
    did you delete vendor.xml? and restart your manager

  5. #5
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989

    Re: Roll Back OS

    yes - but do I need to delete the vendor xml if I have t-mobile USA?

  6. #6
    ericugs's Avatar
    ericugs no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    258

    Re: Roll Back OS

    when changing versions, i'm pretty sure you have to delete it regardless.. i'm not 100% sure though, have you gone through the upgrade steps listed somewhere on this forum? If not ill try to find the link for ya

  7. #7
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989

    Re: Roll Back OS

    deleted the vendor file, restarted dt manager - still no prompt to load the .64...

  8. #8
    b_d0za's Avatar
    b_d0za no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    314

    Re: Roll Back OS

    Yeah, I had that problem earlier today. If you go into App Loader it should recognize that it needs loaded and let you load it. I had to try it about 3 times before it actually worked, though. It kept coming up with an error but I finally got it. Good luck.

  9. #9
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Roll Back OS

    reboot your pc

  10. #10
    b_d0za's Avatar
    b_d0za no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    314

    Re: Roll Back OS

    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo
    reboot your pc
    Yeah, what she said. Now that I think of it I did reboot my pc right before the time it worked.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •