Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

So for no reason, when switching between the home screen and either "sms" or "phone" ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    djtj's Avatar
    djtj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    23

    rogers os bug?

    Advertisement



    So for no reason, when switching between the home screen and either "sms" or "phone" or even my individual message folders, instead of switching from "ROGERS" to "SMS" or "MESSAGES" it says "searching for network" Now it is not searching for a network, as I have full bars. A battery pull will resolve the problem, but for no reason, it will go back. Now this will fix itself on one screen, and then pop up on another... anyone?

  2. #2
    cypher's Avatar
    cypher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    876-5309
    Posts
    111

    Re: rogers os bug?

    you are not alone. Just noticed that yesterday myself.

  3. #3
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: rogers os bug?

    what theme are you using? I have a custom theme and I do not see that issue.
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  4. #4
    Kortanis's Avatar
    Kortanis no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AA980E
    Posts
    343

    Re: rogers os bug?

    yeah not seeing this on Rogers OS with T-mo

  5. #5
    djtj's Avatar
    djtj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    23

    Re: rogers os bug?

    using the zen theme with my own background

  6. #6
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: rogers os bug?

    what? you mean the application switcher?

  7. #7
    absolved's Avatar
    absolved no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    295

    Re: rogers os bug?

    Mine did that too everytime I went into call logs. I did a battery pull and it doesn't happen now.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    mysmyrrh's Avatar
    mysmyrrh no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23e4456e
    Posts
    415

    Re: rogers os bug?

    I'm not having this particular problem, but now mine has started throwing java errors when I try to open group lists in my address book. Between that, and the poor battery life, I'm going back to the TMO OS tomorrow. It was nice to get a preview of what a ver4.2.1 can do, but I just won't tolerate anymore probs. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    mysmyrrh's Avatar
    mysmyrrh no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23e4456e
    Posts
    415
    Btw- these group lists were working fine yesterday. All the happy crappy started today. And nothing makes it stop. You know the saying "after 3 days fish and visitors behung to stink" ? Well, I've been running it for 3 days now, and it's starting to stink.

  10. #10
    muzzman1's Avatar
    muzzman1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4

    Re: rogers os bug?

    I noticed this today as well, but in my case I had swiched to manual network selection, forcing At&t, then switched back to automatic, and noticed when I went to call log it switched back and forth from At&t to cingular....

  11. #11
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: rogers os bug?

    When I go to other menus it will say searching but if I click back to home screen it gone. It nothing to worry about. Just annoying

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    adelina's Avatar
    adelina no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    74

    Re: rogers os bug?

    I don't have that problem but I have noticed a longer lag time when accessing stuff on my memory card. BOO

  13. #13
    dclawyer's Avatar
    dclawyer no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    109

    Re: rogers os bug?

    I've noticed the same thing running the Rogers OS on T-Mobile USA!

  14. #14
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: rogers os bug?

    I'm on TMO and I have yet to experience this. *crosses fingers*

    What theme is everyone using? Could it be the theme?

  15. #15
    dclawyer's Avatar
    dclawyer no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    109

    Re: rogers os bug?

    I'm running T-Mobile Zen

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •