Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hey I just updated to os 4.5 for my 8110 and since then it has ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Konaver's Avatar
    Konaver no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    91

    random restarts after 4.5 update

    Advertisement



    Hey I just updated to os 4.5 for my 8110 and since then it has just had random restarts. Is there anything I can do?

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Konaver,

    Did you happen to do the upgrade with a media card in your device?

    Roger

  3. #3
    Konaver's Avatar
    Konaver no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    91
    Uh oh. Yes I did.

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    That'll most likely be the culprit, then.

    First, let's try offloading all your media to a PC, then reformat the card in the 8110 and reload the card.

    If that doesn't work, you probably have some corrupt media in which case you can then try the following:

    1. Using Desktop Manager / Media Manager, copy the entire contents of your media card to your PC.

    2. Format the media card using your 4.5 device.

    3. Using Media Manager, you might notice that some of the pictures have nothing in the attributes column. Therefore, copy only those images that have attributes back onto the media card.

    Within Roxio Media Manager, use the top window to show the pictures on the PC and the bottom window to show the device. The view defaults to "Thumbnails" because most people like that option. Change that to "Details" (select View\View As\Details).

    Looking at it in this view, you'll see that your pictures are listed with 5 columns of information. Specifically they are File Name, File Size, Date Created, Attributes, and Date Modified. For the majority of the pictures, the Attributes column lists the pixels, bits, and dpi (i.e. 2592x1944 pixels, 24-bit, 180 dpi) but you might notice that some of them had that column blank.

    Next, select all of the pictures and then deselect those that had that column blank and copy them back to your media card. You might not able to get all of your pictures back on the media card, but you should only lose a few.

    If that doesn't work, you'll need to reload the OS.

  5. #5
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    we're always giving the same advice it would seem RoGro ...keep up the good work soldier

  6. #6
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    This happened to me with a previous OS install (don't remember which one but I know it was prior to the Rogers OS I had). But now I'm in the process of reverting back to the Rogers OS because the AT&T OS has slowed my 8120 to molasses.


  7. #7
    Konaver's Avatar
    Konaver no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    91
    ok and how do you reload os?

  8. #8
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Add/Remove any old OS via Control Panel. Install new OS on PC. Delete vendor.xml file if needed. Connect BB to PC. Run Application Loader via Desktop Manager.


  9. #9
    Konaver's Avatar
    Konaver no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    91
    I still don't understand how. Sorry

  10. #10
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Go to Control Panel>Add/Remove Software. Delete all old BlackBerry OS's.

    Install the new OS to your PC. Go to Start>Search. Go to All Files and Folders. Type in vendor.xml. Press Search. Then Delete after it finds the file.

    Then connect your BB to the PC. Open Desktop Manager. Open Application Loader. Open Update Applications.Then when it finds the OS, update it.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •