Results 1 to 13 of 13

I keep getting this error message everytime I try and play a station that is ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    tkolgen's Avatar
    tkolgen no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    304A9987
    Posts
    56

    RadioBee Error Why??

    Advertisement



    I keep getting this error message everytime I try and play a station that is supposed to work: ESPN and others. I have T-Mob. unlimited data plan.

    Now Playing: 1
    class
    net.rim.device.cldc.io.ippp.SocketBasel0Exception
    Connection timed out: Connect

    it repeats this message after awhile

    When I press menu then stop it closes me out of radiobee and another error message pops ups on my BB desktop:

    Uncaught exception:
    java.lang.NullPointerException

    How do I fix this so radiobee will work?

  2. #2
    peterbabiy's Avatar
    peterbabiy no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DE41AA
    Posts
    1,926

    Re: RadioBee Error Why??

    Im not using it so cant help much sorry

  3. #3
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: RadioBee Error Why??

    can you listen to any of the preloaded stations?
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  4. #4
    tkolgen's Avatar
    tkolgen no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    304A9987
    Posts
    56

    Re: RadioBee Error Why??

    none of the stations work. all of the stations say the above error message except for Virgin Radio Xtreme. That error message says

    now playing: 1
    class
    java.lang.SecurtiyException
    Cannot open socket
    connection on port 80

    So none of the reloaded stations will play. They all show an error

  5. #5
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: RadioBee Error Why??

    have you set your apn settings?
    if so look at them and tell me what it reads
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  6. #6
    tkolgen's Avatar
    tkolgen no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    304A9987
    Posts
    56

    Re: RadioBee Error Why??

    APN: wap.voicestream.com
    Username for APN:
    Password for APN:

  7. #7
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: RadioBee Error Why??

    have you tried a batt pull since you loaded radiobee?
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  8. #8
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: RadioBee Error Why??

    sorry I had to check mine. when you loaded it did it ask you to create a low level connection?
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  9. #9
    tkolgen's Avatar
    tkolgen no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    304A9987
    Posts
    56

    Re: RadioBee Error Why??

    I didn't ask me that. Is there away to go and set that command?

  10. #10
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: RadioBee Error Why??

    no, thats the reason I had to ask. I have had to redownload (is that a word lol) then dont run just hit ok, after the download. then launch it normally from your homescreen. let me know how it goes.
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  11. #11
    tkolgen's Avatar
    tkolgen no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    304A9987
    Posts
    56

    Re: RadioBee Error Why??

    what version of radiobee should I be downloading? there is a alpha version and a beta version

  12. #12
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: RadioBee Error Why??

    I use the beta version now. seems to be more stable with my settings. gotta crash for the night. download it and see what happens. pin me tommorrow and let me know where you are at. pin is in my profile.
    sorry I can't help you now..
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  13. #13
    tkolgen's Avatar
    tkolgen no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    304A9987
    Posts
    56

    Re: RadioBee Error Why??

    I will thanks

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •