Results 1 to 6 of 6

I have an 8100, and I have installed RadioBee 1.1. I have been unable to ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    dday930's Avatar
    dday930 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    240E7BED
    Posts
    17

    Radiobee doesn't work on 8100 Tmobile

    Advertisement



    I have an 8100, and I have installed RadioBee 1.1. I have been unable to actually run the application. When I select mRadioMidlet from home screen, it causes my Perle to lock up and hang. The clock even hangs. I cant figure this out at all. I have uninstalled and reinstalled numerous times. I have adjusted security to ALLOW on all. The only way to overcome the the lock up (after waiting 4-5 minutes) is a battery removal.
    I have O/S 4.2.0.64 for tMobile. Device is only 1 week old. Only other applicaiton installed is Google Maps. I did remove some of the foreign languages and input items, as well as the default map applicaiton to free space up on the device for pictures (until I get a memory card).

    Anyone have thoughts about why this failure happens and prevents me from getting the app to even load???

    Thanks!!

    -dday930

  2. #2
    bartokbatt's Avatar
    bartokbatt no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    678

    Re: Radiobee doesn't work on 8100 Tmobile

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~See this post.

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...program-2.html

  3. #3
    phillyslix's Avatar
    phillyslix no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    463

    Re: Radiobee doesn't work on 8100 Tmobile

    Welcome. I haven't used radio bee. Ice found that many apps that work on other BB platforms don't work on the pearl unless the developer has made a special version specifically for the pearl. I'm sure that someone else will come along that has tried using radio bee and can give you some specific input.


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    DrSuha's Avatar
    DrSuha no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    162

    Re: Radiobee doesn't work on 8100 Tmobile

    I have never been able to get the radio to actually stream anything using radiobee so I just gave up. I'm thinking about simply uninstalling it from my Pearl.

  5. #5
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711

    Re: Radiobee doesn't work on 8100 Tmobile

    Its working fine on my pearl.

    There is a few threads on radiobee this one has the correct settings and working stations, works good here:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com..._stations.html

    If you got to www.radiobee.com there are two versions of the pearl one works and one doesnt I forget which is which so try both.

    Or you can go to wap.getjar.com and put quick download code: 7654 for the correct version.

    Try MFradio it works alot better for me.
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...o_program.html


  6. #6
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Radiobee doesn't work on 8100 Tmobile

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    However with mf you have no control over buffer settings so it does skip a bit. With radiobee you have no control over volume.
    They are both apparently from Russia?
    Maybe they need to meet for coffee and come up with a good solution!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •