Results 1 to 11 of 11

I would like to know if any 8100 users use radio bee on the edge ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Nicker's Avatar
    Nicker no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20151205
    Posts
    30

    Radiobee - 8100 - Edge - Settings

    Advertisement



    I would like to know if any 8100 users use radio bee on the edge network that had their statiosn work but cut out like due to a buffer settings it cuts out ever 5 settings, anyone know how can i fix this or is my connection too slow to support the stream?

  2. #2
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    which version is your pearl?
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  3. #3
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    oops os is what I meant to say
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  4. #4
    Nicker's Avatar
    Nicker no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20151205
    Posts
    30
    v4.2.0.51

  5. #5
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    try these let me know they work great afew drop outs but much better

    chunck size 50
    buffer size 90000
    debug level 10
    min play 65000
    time out 1 32
    time out 2 128
    buffer type double
    as before all others are left at no

    hope it helps if not i've got another set these work great on v.64
    happy listening
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  6. #6
    Nicker's Avatar
    Nicker no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20151205
    Posts
    30
    kool that works better, it only cuts out for a secevery 30 secs, ty, but quick question how do you turn the radio stations down? lol, my volume that i use for my mp3s does not work for radio like it does for the media player

  7. #7
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    nope no volume control as of yet. sorry to disapoint.
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  8. #8
    Nicker's Avatar
    Nicker no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20151205
    Posts
    30
    well its still pretty awsome, mp3s are great but new music is better, are there any other radio applications for bb i can try? this one is kinda laggy to load

  9. #9
    Nicker's Avatar
    Nicker no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20151205
    Posts
    30
    what are those other setting btw? I wana see if i can get a perfect buffer

  10. #10
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    for your listening pleasure

    chunck size 1024
    buffer size 250000
    debug level 1
    min play 45000
    timeout 1 32
    timeout 2 128
    buffer type basic
    all other thingys are set at no

    good luck
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  11. #11
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~if you do find better settings please let us all know Thanx

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •