Results 1 to 8 of 8

this just started happening today when i try to call ... the first time it ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    ashain_boy's Avatar
    ashain_boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    24590702
    Posts
    178

    Radio Path Unavailible

    Advertisement



    this just started happening today when i try to call ...

    the first time it happened, all i did was wait and it was fine, but now i just cant get or make calls, i tried battery pulls, and shutdowns ....

    nothing is working ...

    help?

    pearl 8120 Tmo

  2. #2
    ashain_boy's Avatar
    ashain_boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    24590702
    Posts
    178
    its some wierd error i keep getting when i call someone, there is nothing, no connection, just silence then it gives me that error and 3 beeps

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    76
    what model and OS are you running

  4. #4
    ashain_boy's Avatar
    ashain_boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    24590702
    Posts
    178
    8120 and 4.3

  5. #5
    Capdot's Avatar
    Capdot no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,958
    What kind of reception are you getting? Yesterday something was wrong with my ATT signal and I only had gsm and what you are experiencing is what was happening with my phone.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    ashain_boy's Avatar
    ashain_boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    24590702
    Posts
    178
    Full reception
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    ashain_boy's Avatar
    ashain_boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    24590702
    Posts
    178
    its strange ... i only get that error when i am on UMA and not EDGE.
    i havent had any of EDGE calls fail like UMA, why is that???

    should i give a call to tmobile?
    if its a hardware problem can they replace it with the same phone or will i get a 8100, the original one i bought ...

  8. #8
    ashain_boy's Avatar
    ashain_boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    24590702
    Posts
    178
    so i decided to do some research and basically, a battery pull, wait for about 1 minute and place battery back in ... and viola ... it works fine now. i dont understand what happaned but ... all done!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •