Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

OK, After several hours on the phone with RIM and a T-mobile network engineer i ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    rush's Avatar
    rush no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3

    Smile Re: Radio path unavailable

    Advertisement



    OK, After several hours on the phone with RIM and a T-mobile network engineer i think we have nailed the elusive and royal pain in the arse radio path unavailable issue.

    After updating to 4.1.0.8 or later, some network provider switches have communication protocol errors that drop the phone's stack data from the network switch. (not sure what stack data is other than maybe a data record) anyhoo, service provider has to do a complete stack data push to the network switch with all your device data. once thats done.... no more issue.

    Hope this helps someone, was a royal pain for me.

  2. #17
    rush's Avatar
    rush no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Radio path unavailable

    OK, new update... the most recent version of the blackberry package released (by T-mobile anyway) was never verified by RIM and is part of the problem. so whatever you do don't upgrade yet. T-mobile at least is going to release a stable approved ver soon

  3. #18
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319

    Re: Radio path unavailable

    Thanks for the great info
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #19
    kissofdeath01x's Avatar
    kissofdeath01x no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: Radio path unavailable

    In response to the "radio path unavailable".. its a software issue generally speaking and all you need to do is take your sim and battery out and then put it back together.. problem should now be resolved .. that info is actually available on the blackberry knowledgebase

  5. #20
    Fobulous's Avatar
    Fobulous no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    I had the same problem with my Pearl. I was able to resolve the issue by taking reseating the battery..

  6. #21
    ExWhyZee's Avatar
    ExWhyZee no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2
    I know this is an old thread but maybe this can help some one. I was able to get my BB to show the Radio Path Unavailable message by changing the voice coder to AMR-F and AMR-H. Seems like the network does not support them. Switched back to EFR and everything is normal.

  7. #22
    mrmonzpin's Avatar
    mrmonzpin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1
    How does one change the voice coder like ExWhyZee describes?

  8. #23
    luvchyle's Avatar
    luvchyle no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1
    i have a bb curve 8900 and i had this same error as well however when i looked at my call log i was actually using Line 2 which is used for incoming calls i changed it back to Line 1 and my problem was solved

  9. #24
    smcopey's Avatar
    smcopey no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    79
    i get this too on my pearl and it does it like 2 or 3 times when i keep trying to re make the call but after a few times my call goes through. and it just started happining..is it just t-mo or others too?

  10. #25
    kdeleye's Avatar
    kdeleye no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4
    I also get this... its rather annoying, although I've mostly noticed it later at night between 9-10pm. Same issue, data/text work perfect but no calls in or out, incoming calls go straight to vmail. At least I get a text when I get a new vmail so I know someone called.
    Anyone found a fix??

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •