Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

For whatever reason, Radio Bee won't work on my Pearl. I've tried both the so-called ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    docholliday's Avatar
    docholliday no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    317AFEB6
    Posts
    205

    Radio Bee doesn't start

    Advertisement



    For whatever reason, Radio Bee won't work on my Pearl. I've tried both the so-called "alpha" and "beta" versions, but neither work (and can anyone tell me why the makers of Radio Bee don't know what alpha and beta mean when it comes to programming?). Each time I get the same error message: "Uncaught exception. Application rba(116) is not responding: process terminated"

    ETA: It doesn't matter if the firewall is turned on or off. I'm not prompted to allow connections until after I clear the error message, and the programme stil doesn't start.

    ETA: I "upgraded" to 4.2.0.64 and Radio Bee is still giving me the same error message. Can anyone help me with this?
    Last edited by docholliday; 11-04-2006 at 05:42 PM.

  2. #2
    dofelmiert's Avatar
    dofelmiert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204C6D0A
    Posts
    21

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    ~via BB just a guess? I think it designed for 3g. Edge isn't fast enough and it times out. Like I said, just a guess. Hope it could help! (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    dofelmiert's Avatar
    dofelmiert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204C6D0A
    Posts
    21

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    ~via BB also is your APN
    Set at wap.voicestream.com? That may help? (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    XLiMBS's Avatar
    XLiMBS no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    20F3D846
    Posts
    767

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    Radio Bee does work on EDGE, I have T-Mobile and I got the program to work perfectly on my Pearl. Maybe you should try deleting and then reinstalling the beta version (its said to work better than the other version).

    Also enter the APN settings posted by dofelmiert.

  5. #5
    Dirty Cash's Avatar
    Dirty Cash no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3G
    Posts
    1,566

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    I gave up on RB...flat out deleted it. Probably is not compatible with my device anyway.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    somebody7's Avatar
    somebody7 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    46

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    i got an uncaught exception, but I just clicked my pearl, then a menu came up and I selected "Continue" went to the list of available stations.

  7. #7
    docholliday's Avatar
    docholliday no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    317AFEB6
    Posts
    205

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    The problem is that Radio Bee will not even start. The programme terminates before anything actually happens. I click on it, my Pearl freezes for about a minute, then I recieve the above-mentioned error message. I have already attempted executing the programme with both versions after clean installs, and still nothing.

  8. #8
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    I as well have tried both versions, and the 1.1M version is the only one I can get to stream radio.

  9. #9
    docholliday's Avatar
    docholliday no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    317AFEB6
    Posts
    205

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    Something ate my reply, so I'm starting over. I feel like either no one is listening, or I haven't been clear:

    1. I am not talking about connection problems or issues with streaming audio.

    2. When I say the programme will not start, I mean it literally. If I click on the programme in the home screen, my Pearl freezes for a few minutes, then displays the error message. I never get off the home screen!

  10. #10
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    Same thing hapened to me just a moment ago, or similar. I would open RB and get an error message. So I deleted it and redownloaded it, and now its fine. I just have to tweak the settings again.

  11. #11
    docholliday's Avatar
    docholliday no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    317AFEB6
    Posts
    205

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    For whatever reason, I'm having issues posting via Opera Mini. Oh well... I've uninstalled and reinstalled the programme several times, but to no avail.

  12. #12
    trigga15's Avatar
    trigga15 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    21655FFB
    Posts
    925

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    may i ask why doesn't radio bee work on the 7130c?

  13. #13
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    Im having trouble again with Radio Bee. Im not sure this is such a stable app if you dont have the settings exactly perfect. I am waiting for the final release.

  14. #14
    tyanney's Avatar
    tyanney no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    I believe to get it to work on the pearl you have to set the TCP settings. T-mobile is as follows on the Pearl; menu, options, advanced options, TCP

    APN: wap.voicestream.com
    Username for APN: wap.voicestreamgprs.com
    Password for APN: (leave blank)

    Save and i think this will get rid of the error and make it work.

    Also you do not need 3g, depending on the stations broadcast you can listen on GPRS. I am right now.

    and to Xlimp the pearl doesn't even support 3g

  15. #15
    squidbutt's Avatar
    squidbutt no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    39

    Re: Radio Bee doesn't start

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~wont even let me dl it ota it says Download faild and desktop is not alx

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •